Solved

vmm32\bios.vxd

Posted on 1998-07-07
5
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
missing file system.ini
0
Comment
Question by:cashbak
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1716838
Please tell me your problem, plus the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of. Operating System and version. Updates, Service Packs.
Do you have or did have IE4X and ACTIVE DESKTOP?
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1716839
Go into the Windows directory and see if you have any backup system*.* files. Do the command Dir system*.*  from within the Windows directory and let me know if you have any? As a matter of fact, try doing "dir system.ini /s " from the C:> and see if it was accidentally moved to another directory.

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkdjo
ID: 1716840
Do you have plug & play bios installed? Check in system-properties if this is running right.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gaestar
ID: 1716841
If your system.ini file is missing, you can reinstall windows.  System.ini will reappear and   you data don't will be lost.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 50 total points
ID: 1716842
MORE INFORMATION

Normally, an Invalid Dynamic Link Call error message is the result of an incompatibility
between driver versions, or a damaged or missing driver. Try uninstalling and then reinstalling
any programs or components that you installed recently (before the error message occurred).

The error message stated above may occur because your computer is configured incorrectly.
This may be due to a device driver that was added or removed recently.

Part 1

* Part 1 may be divided into an encoded device name, object number, and offset, such as
"VMM(0A) + 0000001C." This example means the problem was detected in the VMM virtual
device driver, in object 0A, at offset 0000001C.

* If Part 1 is an eight-character sequence of letters and numbers, such as "C13A1EC6,"
a device driver jumped to an invalid location. The identity of the driver could not be determined.

If this is the case, restart your computer in Safe mode by pressing the F8 key when you see
the "Starting Windows 95" message, then choosing Safe Mode from the Windows 95 Startup menu.
If the error message does not reoccur, the problem may be caused by one of the installed device drivers.
For information about how to create a new System.ini file without third-party drivers, see the following
article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q140/4/41.asp
TITLE : Creating a New System.ini File Without Third-Party Drivers

Part 2

* If Part 2 is the name of a device (such as VMD), the named device driver should be upgraded
to a Windows 95-compatible version.

When this type of error occurs, it means Part 1 requested that Part 2 perform an operation
that Part 2 does not support. This typically means that there is a version mismatch between the two drivers.

If this is the case, make certain Part 1 and Part 2 are compatible. If the driver identified in
Part 2 is provided with Windows 95, make sure the driver identified in Part 1 is designed for Windows 95.

The driver identified in Part 2 may not be compatible with Windows 95 because a newly installed
program may have replaced the Windows 95 standard driver with a customized driver. This is
typically the case for device drivers marked with an exclamation point in the table below.
If Part 2 is a four-character sequence of letters and numbers, such as "0418," a device driver
required by the system could not be found. See the below table for a list of commonly encountered
device drivers and their identification numbers.

If this is the case, install the missing driver or remove the driver identified in Part 1 that requires it.

Part 3

Part 3 provides the service ordinal (for example, it identifies which service from Part 2 was
requested but could not be satisfied).

If the service number is unusually large (for example, the first two digits are not both zero),
the problem may be that Part 1 is damaged. However, service numbers as large as 0191 are not
unusual if the device driver identified in Part 2 is VMM.

If Part 3 is unusually large, reinstall the driver identified in Part 1. Remember,
Part 1 may contain a device name, an object number, and an offset.

How to Determine a Device Driver's Source

1. The device driver name may suggest the name of the program that installed it. For example,
CCVKD is the virtual keyboard device driver installed by Carbon Copy. Virtual devices often
begin with the letter "V" and end in the letter "D."
For example, VNAVD is the Norton Anti- Virus device driver.

If you are successful in identifying the source of the driver, remove the corresponding program.

2. The device driver name may begin with the letters "NW," suggesting that it may be a
Novell NetWare networking driver. Other clues that may identify a driver as network-related
are the presence of the letters "NDIS," "NET," or "SERVER."

3. If you are unable to identify the program or component that installed the driver, search
the [386Enh] section of the System.ini file for a line with the following form

Device=[DeviceName].386
where [DeviceName] is the name of the device driver, possibly with a path, or possibly with a
slightly modified name. For example: Device=ccvkd.386

4. If the driver that needs to be replaced is one of the Windows 95 standard drivers, run
Windows 95 Setup again, and choose to verify the installation.

The following table lists virtual device drivers you may encounter.

Legend:

# - Indicates a standard Windows 95 driver.

! - Indicates a standard Windows 95 driver that may have been replaced by a third-party product.

$ - Indicates a driver provided by a third-party manufacturer.

3.0 - Indicates a driver from Windows 3.0.

3.1, 3.11 - Indicates device drivers that have been superseded by drivers in Windows 95.

ID    Driver No.   Name      Driver Description
#      0001  VMM       Virtual Machine Manager
#      0002  DEBUG     WDEB386 Kernel Debugger
!       0003  VPICD     Virtual Programmable Interrupt Controller Device
#      0004  VDMAD     Virtual Direct Memory Access Device
!       0005  VTD       Virtual Timer Device
#      0006  V86MMGR   Virtual 8086-mode Memory Manager
#      0007 PAGESWAP Demand Paging Swap Device
#      0008  PARITY    Parity-checking Device
#      0009  REBOOT    System Reboot Device
!       000A  VDD       Virtual Display Device
#      000B  VSD       Virtual Sound Device
!       000C  VMD       Virtual Mouse Device
!       000D  VKD       Virtual Keyboard Device
!       000E  VCD       Virtual Communications Device
!       000F  VPD       Virtual Printer Device
3.1   0010 BLOCKDEV Block Device Driver
#      0010  IOS       Input/Output Supervisor
#      0011  VMCPD     Virtual Math Coprocessor Device
#      0012  EBIOS     PS/2 Extended BIOS Device Driver
#      0013 BIOSXLAT BIOS Translation Device Driver
#      0014 VNETBIOS Virtual NetBIOS Device Driver
#      0015  DOSMGR    MS-DOS Device Driver
#      0017  SHELL     Shell Interface Device
#      0018  VMPOLL    Virtual Machine Polling Detection Device
! 3.1 001A  DOSNET    MS-DOS Network Interface Driver -
This driver is often replaced by third-party network drivers
!       001B  VFD       Virtual Floppy Device
$!     001C  LOADHI    EMM386 Memory Manager Driver - This driver
is often replaced by third-party memory managers
#       0020  INT13     Fixed Disk Interrupt Driver
! 3.1  0021 PAGEFILE Paging File Device - This driver is often
replaced by RAM-doubling software
         0022  SCSI      SCSI Device
         0023  MCA_POS   MCA_POS Device
         0024  SCSIFD    SCSI FastDisk Device
         0025  VPEND     Pen Device
3.1    0026  APM       Advanced Power Management Device
#       0026  VPOWERD   Virtual Advanced Power Management Device
#       0027  VXDLDR    VxD Loader device
#       0028  NDIS      NDIS wrapper
#       002A  VWIN32    Windows 95 Win32 Support Driver
#       002B  VCOMM     Windows 95 Communications Device Driver
#       002C  SPOOLER   Print Spooler
3.1    002D  WIN32S    WIN32S Driver
3.11  0031  VNB       NetBEUI Driver from Windows for Workgroups
3.11  0032  SERVER    NetBEUI Driver from Windows for Workgroups
#       0033 CONFIGMG Plug and Play Configuration Manager
3.1    0034  DWCFGMG   Configuration Manager for Windows 3.1 and MS-DOS
#       0035 SCSIPORT I/O Subsystem Miniport Loader/Driver
#       0036 VFBACKUP Helper Driver for Backup Applications
#       0037  ENABLE    Accessibility Driver
#       0038  VCOND     Virtual Console Device for WIN32 Console Subsystem
#       003C  ISAPNP    ISA Plug and Play Enumerator
#       003D  BIOS      BIOS Plug and Play Enumerator
#       003E  WINSOCK   Windows Network Sockets
#       003F  WSIPX     Windows Network Sockets for IPX
#       0040  IFSMGR    Installable File System Manager
#       0041  VCDFSD    CD-ROM File System Driver
#       0042  MRCI32    Microsoft Real-time Compression Driver
#       0043  PCI       PCI Plug and Play Enumerator
#       0045  EISA      EISA Plug and Play Enumerator
#       011F  VFLATD    Linear Frame Buffer Video Driver
#       0442  VTDAPI    Multimedia Timer Services Driver
3.0    0444  VADMAD    Auto-initialize DMA
!        0445  VSBD      Sound Blaster (Windows Resource Kit) 
This driver is often replaced by third-party sound drivers
#       0460 UNIMODEM Universal Modem Driver
#       0480  VNETSUP   Network Support Driver
#       0481  VREDIR    Network Redirector
#       0483  VSHARE    File Sharing Support Driver
3.11  0484            Old IFSMGR from Windows for Workgroups
#       0486  VFAT      32-bit File System Driver
#       0487  NWLINK    32-bit IPX/SPX-compatible Protocol
#       0488  VTDI      TCP/IP Driver
#       0489  VIP       TCP/IP Driver
#       048A  VTCP      TCP/IP Driver
#       048B  VCACHE    Cache Manager
#       048C  VUDP      User Datagram Protocol Driver
#       048E  NWREDIR   Windows 95 NetWare-compatible Redirector
#       0491  FILESEC   File Security Driver
#       0492 NWSERVER Windows 95 NetWare-compatible File Server
#       049B  VNBT      NetBIOS Transport for TCP/IP

Bud
0