?
Solved

vi - Pick up where I left off...

Posted on 1998-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am running Netterm under windows 95/NT, connection to an SCO 3.2v5 box.
When my windows machine(s) crashes, which happens all too often, I notice that my vi processes still exist.
Is there anyway that I can pick up where I left off with these sessions? Take over the PID?
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Ignatz
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:obkb
ID: 2008530
There used to be a way to take over a tty but I can't remember the name of the program.
I do remember similar programs that had other purposes but also took over tty control,
they are advise, and screen. They might be able to switch tty's on you. But there is
an easier solution; simply kill the vi process, then from the same directory that you
issued the original vi command with, reissue the vi command with a "-r" flag ie.:
"vi -r filename".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ignatz
ID: 2008531
I am currently killing the vi's, and then restoring the last saved version, but I would rather just take over tty, if possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2008532
vi -r filename  does not just restore the last saved version but picks up where the previous session left off, using files (usually of the format Ex00000nnnnn where nnnnn is the process number) left behind in the temporary directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rgmisra earned 400 total points
ID: 2008533
This is a little more than what you asked for, but the screen
program will allow you to reconnect to a previous tty. Screen
keeps your tty alive even when your connection dies, and you
can reconnect to a previous screen session. Screen also supports
multiple terminals that you can switch between and run different
programs on.
You can get screen from
      ftp://prep.ai.mit.edu/pub/gnu/screen-3.7.4.tar.gz
0