Solved

HP 600 thru 800 series

Posted on 1998-07-07
24
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We are running an Access97 database and some reports are quite large, over 100 pages. These printers will just stop printing after about 45 pages. We have the latest drivers installed. Also after printing numerous documents throughout the day some items will be missing from reports, like page headers.
0
Comment
Question by:rholmes
  • 12
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 2014543
We have also upgrade the RAM on these PC's to anywhere from 80 on a IBM Thinkpad (maxed out) and 128 EDO on Gateways( maxed out)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2014544
Try to set the printers to print directly to printer and not spool the print job, goto printers and then right click on the hp that you want to change and goto properties.  Now under the details tab and then spool settings, now there are a few options to try 1st is print directly to printer, then try print after last page is printed.  Also see if you are using epp/ecp maybe the printers are losing data or timming out.

Let me know
thanks

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 2014545
I changed 2 printers to RAW( direct to printer) and 2 to print after last page is spooled but stayed with EMF . Thanks a heap, will let you know in a couple of days.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2014546
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 2014547
Sorry wayneb, the direct to printer didn't work as well as the Print after last page is spooled. Can anyone tell what the timeout settings do.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 2014548
The timeout setting allow your computer to wait longer before erroring out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 2014549
If it quits printing is that erroring out? and if I change the settings what are the effects or consequences?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 2014550
If you change the settings, it will only take longer to give you an error if the printer does error out. example out of paper, offline, etc...

Tex
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 2014551
Thanks Tex, so basically that's not going to help me/my problem. Any suggestions? Come on Experts this is driving me crazy!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 2014552
This may help, it also allows your computer to continue sending data to the printer port for a longer amount of time. It helps with slow printers and possibly larger print jobs.

Tex
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 2014553
Thanks, Will change a couple and let you know in a couple of days
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coffinjoe
ID: 2014554
Do you have the service release patch installed? I had a printing problem in WORD 97 that
was fixed by installing it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 2014555
Service release patch from Microsoft or HP?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2014556
Has the Hp printer ever worked? These printers are not work horses and may not be designed to print 40 to 50 pages in a clip.
maybe they are heating up and quiting.  Just a thought.
If there away to increase lpt retry this is what I would try to change.  Timeout will not help you.  You have to figure out how to increase the times that windows trys to send signals to the printer if and when it loses communication.  Most likey done by way of registry entry or printers applet in control panel.
Also this may or not apply to you, if it affects word then it may affect all vb apps.

WD: HP Deskjet 660/680/690 Drivers Cause Resource Loss
Last reviewed: February 4, 1998
Article ID: Q158217
 
 

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Word 97 for Windows
Microsoft Word for Windows 95, versions 7.0, 7.0a
Microsoft Windows 95


SYMPTOMS
A loss of system resources occurs when using the HP Deskjet 660/680/690 printer drivers with Word.



WORKAROUND
Use version 8.0 of the Hewlett Packard Deskjet 660/680/690 printer drivers.

Hewlett-Packard's Driver Distribution Center provides HP drivers for several popular software packages. You can order drivers by calling 303-339-7009, Monday through Saturday, 24 hours a day. Fax: 303-330-7655.

Hewlett Packard also has an Internet site available for downloading printer drivers at: http://www.hp.com 

HP Deskjet 660/680/690 printers are manufactured by Hewlett Packard, a vendor independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.



STATUS
Microsoft is researching this problem and will post new information here in the Microsoft Knowledge Base as it becomes available.



MORE INFORMATION
When the Hewlett Packard Deskjet 660/680/690 printer drivers version 9.01 is installed and used with the product versions listed above, a loss of system resources occurs. The loss of resources is obvious if you start and quit Word for Windows repeatedly in the same session of Microsoft Windows 95.

The loss of system resources does not occur with version 8.0 of the Hewlett Packard Deskjet 660/680/690 printer drivers.

 

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 2014557
Thanks! this may help, because some of our reports contain embedded Word Doc's.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coffinjoe
ID: 2014558
The microsoft patch for the Office 97 suite. It came out last year. You download it from their site and run it and it upgrades which ever parts of office 97 you have to the SR1 version. If  you just got Access 97 recently than you probably already have the update but if you've had it for awhile than ou may not. If you goto 'HELP' and 'About Microsoft Access' it'll say 'Microsoft Access SR-1' if you're already updated. If you're not then I would try that first. The service release fixes multiple problems including various print problems.

You can get it at:http://www.microsoft.com/office/office/enhancements/sr1off97.asp?prev=111111
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 2014559
Thanks too coffin. Will giv thes a try and let you know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 2014560
Just to let you know about the printers.  I have two 890's that have, on occasion, gone 16 straight hours without stop except to change ink cartrages.  We just kept stuffing paper into them with out stopping.  Not one single failure!  Not even a paper misfeed!  Now, if they'd only go faster!

rholmes, this means the printer hardware and drivers are capable of doing this.  I used Corel products during this job.

Basic I know but, are you SURE you have enough disk space for the spool file?  They get huge fast.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 2014561
No I'm not sure. Are you talking about hard disk space? If you are  I think the most we have on some of these PC is around 450 to 500 meg, about half full. I would think this would be plenty. I've also tried changing to swap file size to these setting to keep it one size and that didn't seem to help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 2014562
Yes, I meant hard disk space.  It only applies to the machine that is acting as the spooler.  If you go to that machine and open up the printer box, you'll be astounded at the size of some of these files.  For instance, if I print 10 copies of one chapter of my manual (about 15 pages) the file size is almost 30 megs.  Stacking up 10 of these jobs is 300 megs of disk space for the spool file.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014563
HELLO RHolmes!

Let's see if we can't get this working for you.

What kind of network are you on, and how are you connected to these printers?
What revision of WIN95 are you running?
What network protocols are you using?
What specific printer models are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 2014564
We are running a Token Ring network and Novell 4.11
Os2R versions of Win95
TCP/IP and IPX/SPX, most are TCP/IP
HP682c
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rholmes
ID: 2014565
All of these printer print to LPT1.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 100 total points
ID: 2014566
Sounds like this is a spooling problem which adding a HDD to your printer, it has to spool the job as well remember, may solve. HP have HDD's availible for higher end printers like the 5si and modern equivalents in the 1000 series. You may also consider moving to a professional forms package like Formscape from AFP. Formscape will allow you to send the raw data from access to it and it will sort out the printeing in a very intelligent fashion.
If you live in the UK then I could arrange a demonstration of the software. If you don't the their web site is www.afptech.com

0