?
Solved

Animated GIF aware control

Posted on 1998-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want a VB5 control capable of displaying animated GIF files. Like a standard picture or image control but one that will play regular web type animated GIFs. Price is not a huge issue but less expensive is better.

=================> Frederick
0
Comment
Question by:volking
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 150 total points
ID: 1465161
Here is what you are looking for:
Check http://www.toptown.com/nowhere/jinhui to download the control.

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1465162
Note: The url has moved to the new site http://www.jcomsoft.com
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:volking
ID: 1465163
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1465164
You are welcome, volking.
I see that you have stopped supporting this site after being in the top 15 experts for some time in the past.
If you say, what we have gained from helping others and loosing so many hours everyday; you are right :-)
Have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sen999
ID: 1465165
Volking
I think you can download the control from www.download.com also for playing Animated GIFs under Active-X downloads

Regards
Senthil
0