?
Solved

RemoveDirectory

Posted on 1998-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
In my application there are a series of directories creates, in which data is stored.
Example:
   MYDATA -
           |_ SRC_FILES
           |_ BINARY_FILES

As the data is processed, it is moved over to a file server (from within the application) and the directories are to be deleted.  To make sure that the directories are empty, I created a function which will delete all files matching a filter (i.e. \MYDATA\SRC\*.*).  I know that this delete function works, because when I look at the directory it is empty.  The problem lies in the RemoveDirectory function.  It will not delete the directory and returns a system code of 32 (The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process. -> ERROR_SHARING_VIOLATION).  Is this just a problem with my code, or is this a common event?  Note: I call the DeleteFiles function immediately before I attempt RemoveDirectory.  I thought that since I was accessing the directory so soon before I attempted to remove it, that the system would not be updated with its lack-of-file status.  However I am not %100 sure about this.
 
0
Comment
Question by:jerm
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1167338
How are you finding files to delete?  Most likely the code you ae using is leaving the directory file open so you cannot delete the directory.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1167339
Did you change to another directory that will not be deleted after you delete all the files in the current directory? May be the directory to be deleted is still the current active directory. Just a wild guess.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alex_r earned 200 total points
ID: 1167340
This problem occurs when you are using non-Win32 findfirst and findnext
functions.

Use the following: FindFirstFile, FindNextFile, FindClose functions with WIN32_FIND_DATA struct.
Be sure to call the FindClose ! ! !

Then you can use RemoveDirectory function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerm
ID: 1167341
alex_r - You were right.  I just needed a wakeup call.  My DeleteFiles function used FindFirstFile and FindNextFile, but I neglected to add FindClose.  The funny thing is that I used FindClose in all other file searches in this application.  Thank you for pointing that out to me.

Until next time
jerm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1167342
Actually, I believe I suggested that first.
0