Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command to view who is the master browser?

Posted on 1998-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
3,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I've done this before, but I can't remember the command!

I'm sure I used NET somehow (VIEW?  USE?)  I believe it was NET VIEW /Wrkgrp and then some flag to list the browser elections.

Thanks!

ionate@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:ionate
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1553037
There is a utility available on the windows nt resource kit, other then this there is no way to know who the master browser is.  Are you talking client server or peer to peer network.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cupin
ID: 1553038
Command to view who is the master browser?

what type of browser??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1553039
all Net View lets you do is veiw the browser list it does not let you see which computer is maintaining that list.  wayneb is right if you have the NT resource Kit the utilities for browsers are browmon.exe and browstat.exe  browmon is menu driven and browstat is command line.  the browstat command you would use is:
   browstat gm <transport> <domain>

note: transport is one of your installed protocols
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rgmisra
ID: 1553040
There is a port of the "samba" unix stuff to windows. It includes
a program called smbclient which will give you the masrer
browser. However, I don't seem to have the link to this port...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1553041
   browstat STATUS
or
    net config rdr | find "Workstation"

gives you all available <transport>s, then

    browstat gm <transport <domain>

0