Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logon window at startup

Posted on 1998-07-07
8
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Win 98. I like to turn on the machine, leave and come back to my desktop, but that nasty little startup window appears to ask for a user and password. How do I kill the bugger?
0
Comment
Question by:flinky
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1642459
Go into the network control panel and choose windows logon.  then the nex time it comes up put in a user name but no password.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinky
ID: 1642460
Perhaps I wasn't clear. I want to eliminate that opening window entirely. I don't want to enter a name at all (mine is already there by default). How do I?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1642461
Harley47's right, if you don't set any password to it, window will not prompt you for it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 200 total points
ID: 1642462
Go to Network Neighborhood, and choose windows logon.  When the login appears, hit cancel and ignore it.  If a win95 password login also appears next, cancel it, too.  It will remember this and not log you in.

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinky
ID: 1642463
Thanks, Harley, your answer was correct. Is it a '47 Harley you ride?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flinky
ID: 1642464
Also, thanks Steve Miller, though Harley should get Steve's points -- I was ignorant of Harley's correctness.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1642465
Actually, I inserted an answer here assuming Harley's answer was just not clear enough to you and wanted to make sure you got all the details.  I thought it was a specifics issue which happens a lot around here.

If you want Harley to get some points, simply submit a question for 50 points titled "For Harley only...".  He can answer it and then you give him an A.

that should solve any questions.

stevemiller
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ilergeta
ID: 1642466
You have two ways to avoid the login step on your windows boot, the firs is go to the registry and serach 'Winlogon' set the '0' to '1' and introduce the login passw manually and the second and better is get Tweak98 and configure to do that automatcally ;)

ilergeta

0