Solved

Machine says: no CD-ROM

Posted on 1998-07-07
22
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have reformated my friends' HD (they bought new motherboard and OCR2 with it) with the appropriate boot up disk. Partitioned with large disk recognition in mind (just one partition, 1.2 GB disk) and formated with system. No problem so far. Both physical drives (C:1.2GB and D:210MB)are recognized.  Used autoexec.bat and config sys as you recommended last time and to my consternation it says it can not find CD-ROM. So I went to the Mitsumi page and d/l their newest driver for DOS v.1.54. Installed it and ended up with modified files:

config.sys
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
device=C:\SAMPLE.SYS /D:OEMCD001
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
[COMMON]
LASTDRIVE=M
DEVICE=C:\MTM\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE01
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------

autoexec.bat
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /D:OEMCD001
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------

However, after boot-up is over, this what I get onscreen:

ATAPI IDE CD-ROM device driver V 1.54 (11/21/1996)
Copyright (C) MITSUMI ELECTRIC CO LTD 1994,1995,1996
ERROR:  Unable to detect ATAPI IDE CD-ROM drive
ATAPI IDE CD-ROM device not loaded

C:\> rem ----------------------MTM ATAPI CD-ROM----------------------
C:\>MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01  /D:OEMCD001
Device driver not found: 'MTMIDE01'
Device driver not found: 'OEMCD001'
No valid CDROM device drivers selected

Gentlemen, I am stumped! The drive worked fine just this morning with Win 3.1 and I have done this procedure before on different machine. Please help!

Nick

PS\ There is, however one more confusing thing for me. Drivers OEMCD001 and MTMIDE01 - where are they? Could not find the anywhere!
0
Comment
Question by:olemule
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1756872
For your CD-rom to work, you'll need the following files:
1) MSCDEX.EXE (this file can be find in your dos CD or Win95 CD)
2) CD-Rom driver (in your case, it sould be MTMCDAI.SYS or similar *.sys, try to look for it from the file you've downloaded from Mitsumi)
Upon format the HDD and transfer system, copy MSCDEX.EXE to your C: directory, and copy MTMCDAI.SYS to C: or C:\cdrom\.

Edit your Autoexec.bat to:
C:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000

And your config.sys to:
DEVICE=C:\CDROM\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MSCD000

*Note that in config.sys, CDROM is the directory where the cdrom driver is located, and MTMCDAI.SYS is the cdrom driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 1756873
Except for changed driver device names this expert suggested exactly what I was doing myself and results are quite identical to my previous efforts, i.e. none. For 450 points I do not consider this effort to be acceptable and request another expert.

In the meantime I have been working on the problem with these new files, which are from the Harmony Multimedia Panasonic 562/563 CD-ROM Driver Disk (as I found they were used in previous DOS 6 / Win 3.1 configuration).

config.sys
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
device=C:\CDMKE43.SYS /D:MVCD001 /r /spb:220 /n:1
LASTDRIVE=Z

autoexec.bat
C:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MVCD001

This configuration took me all the way to the end, except that it told me that I should connect CD-ROM as it is not electrically connected. I know that it is connected and operational, which makes me suspicious that it is physically connected to the Sounblaster card. Should I in this case install sound card? Have you encountered anything like that before and will any other expert than "larbel" give it at least several minutes more thought? I was always extremely pleased with your help. This is the first time when I am thoroughly disapointed with the effort.

Nick  
0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 1756875
Hi Jason;
1/ Yes, CD-ROM was connected in DOS 6.2 / Win 3.1 setup and, until yesterday morning before I reformatted C: (1.2 GB) to DOS 7 (Win95, OSR2), it has been functionong just fine

2/ C: drive is Primary Master, D: drive is primary slave. CD-ROM does not show on boot-up nor I have seen it in BIOS. That brought me to realization that it might be connected somehow to the SoundBlaster. Their original configuration might suggest that as sound card drivers are always included before cd-rom drivers. I am reasonably OK with software but extremely terrified to open the klunker (I burnt ones an XT motherboard, valued at $700). This is not my machine, I am doing it for friends.

3/ This is what I am trying to do, install 95 from the CD-ROM and to do that, I badly need that the klunker can recognize this drive. What I have right now is bare DOS with the system, root and all kinds of drivers that I have been trying. My greatest success was described in my unpleasant rejection letter above. Actually, the boot-up did accept the driver, however, I was advised that CD-ROM is not connected (which it is - I can see lights blinking) or it is not connected to a card. Which made me to suspect that it is attached to SoundBlaster.

Thank you for your interest in my problem.

Nick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1756876
Nick:

If, as you suspect, the cdrom is attached to your soundblaster card, you will need to have the ide port of the soundblaster card initialized before the cdrom will show up. The sound card setup program (you can download this from creative labs if you don't have it) should have some sort of option for whether or not you have a cdrom attached. Answer yes to this question. You will probably want to set it up as your secondary master drive, which is port address 170, irq 15. It is possible you may have to designate this address and irq with switches on the driver line in config.sys, but usually the driver will scan and find it. By the way, the /D:MVCD001 or whatever line is just a name for the cdrom - it can be anything as long as it is the same name in autoexec.bat and config.sys. My first action whenever I install a new drive like this is to copy all the win95 setup files to the new drive, and install from there. On the win95 cd, copy everything in the win95 directory to a  hard drive directory, then switch to that directory and run setup.exe from dos. This way you don't have to go through this cdrom hassle if your system goes down. As long as your hard drive is not totally trashed you can boot up from a floppy and reinstall from the hard drive. Also, as you add hardware and software, you won't have to keep inserting the win95 cdrom when a new driver is needed - the system will just go get it from the win95 directory. Hope this is helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 1756877
This is very helpful! I wish I realized this before I formated the disk and thus disconnected the CD-ROM. Ouch! But I'll remeber it the next time. Now I have, however, to labor with the drive. But I am inching closer! First the bootup would not recognize the C: drive at all. I am jumping over some hurdles all along. Thanks again. Nick
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 550 total points
ID: 1756878
Make sure you do have a MTM directory with the drivers in it.
autoexec should have this line
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:15 /E

config should have this.
DEVICEHIGH=C:\MTM\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE01

Bud

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1756879
Since you are trying to do a clean install of win95 from a CD, you need to have a bootable floppy with the correct autoexec.bat and config.sys with the lines pointing to your A: drive, not your C: drive. Your config.sys on the floppy should be as follows:
DEVICE=A:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=A:\EMM386.EXE
DEVICE=A:\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:CDROM1

Your Autoexec.bat should be as follows:
A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:CDROM1 /M:15 /E

Make sure your bootable floppy has at least the following files:
mtmcdai.sys, mscdex.exe, format.com, fdisk.exe, edit.com, himem.sys, emm386.exe, autoexec.bat, and config.sys

If you are trying to install the upgrade version of Win95, you will need to have an older version of Windows. If trying to install the B version or OSR2, then you need the correct system files, autoexec.bat, config.sys, format , and fdisk to get the computer going, as they are different from the A version. What version of Win95 are you trying to install?

Also, most CDROM's attach to the sound card for sound capabilities only, while attaching to the motherboard thru an IDE for data transfers. So, I don't think your problem is with that connection. What kind of CDROM is it? Your problem might be that your CDROM is set as slave only and if you are trying to connect it to the secondary IDE as master, it won't work.

Smeebud, your answer looks pretty much like the rejected answer  of larbel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 1756880
Thanks, I have come to conclusion, as well, that my idea of it being attached to sound card was not too bright. As much as I am petrified to do it, I'll have to open the klunker and take a look for lose cables or things like that. Also will take a look at BIOS, again. My last message told me that CD-ROM is not connected, could have shaken it lose in transport.

Otherwise I do have all these files there and many more. Going nuts and climbing walls.

Thanks again, Nick
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756881
Well, since my answer is under attack,
OLE, Do you have a MTM directory. If you answered this I didn't see it.

regards.
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 1756882
Dud;
I do but I don't know if I mentioned it. Sorry.

Nick
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756883
Ok, do you a MTM directory.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 1756884
Gentlemen;

I have last stated that my idea of CD-ROM being connected to SoundBlaster was most probably deranged one. However, I just opened the machine and CD-ROM has power supply connection, sound connector to SounBlaster and main cable connected to SounBlaster, as well. Nothing is connected to motherboard. If this is as it supposed to be, I should be able to solve it by installing SounBlaster devices. Any further suggestions, advice and help will be highly appreciated.

Thanks, Nick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756885
olemule,
Try it this way:
Ignore the soundcard's IDE port.
Connect new hard drive as master and CDROM as slave on the primary IDE port.
Connect old hard drive as master on the secondary IDE port.
Boot computer using the floppy disk provided with OSR2.
Press F8 when you see the "Starting Win95" message and select "Safe mode command prompt only" from menu.
Copy MTMCDAI.SYS to the floppy as SAMPLE.SYS. (Thereby renaming it)
Reboot and follow prompts for Win95 installation.
Let me know if you have trouble.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756887
Jason,
Somebody has changed the motherboard & installed a hard drive here!  I don't think re-connecting the CDROM would be too difficult.
The hard drives are probably already set as masters.  But, perhaps I have assumed too much........
If that's the case though, then he won't be moving them at all.
The only change will be to connect the CDROM as slave with the new hard drive.  
The config.sys & autoexec.bat files already on the OSR2 startup floppy will run smoothly by substitution of his CDROM driver for SAMPLE.SYS. (Again, I'm assuming the CDROM is an IDE device)  No other changes should be necessary.
It seems that olemule is getting bogged down here with drivers and syntax, etc.  Just thought it might be simpler this way.
Regards to all,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 1756888
Yes, gentlemen, I am completely exhausted with this thing. But through the experience and your highly helpful discussions, I have learned much about the area I had not been too familiar until last week. To clear up the situation, these people have 1.2 gig HD as primary master and old small disk as primary slave. CD-ROM is about as old that George Washingtont was using the same in his days. It is attached to the SoundBlaster 16 bit card and is not being recognized by Win 95 system at all, whichever driver I use. My last attempt was to configure both sound card and CD-ROM exactly as it was done previously with DOS 6.2 / Win 3.1, where it worked just fine. With Win 95 system, everything comes up OK except the CD-ROM where I am told that it is not connected. This brought me to conclusion that device is too old to be able to work with Win 95. My own CD-ROM in my machine is 21/2 years in service, yet, is working fine. This one is about 3-4 years of age. I have informed my friends that in order for me to proceed any further, they have to procure new CD-ROM.

I would like to thank you all for your interst and invaluable advice. If somebody has an excellent tip about good and inexpensive CD-ROM device with Digital Audio Extraction ability (IDE) that would freely talk to my SCSI Olympus CD-R drive, I would appreciate it very much.

Thanks again, Nick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756889
Nick,
Sorry, my mistake! (in assuming the CDROM was an IDE device)
However, if you are interested, and it works in Dos, you can configure it to operate properly in Windows.  Apparently it is a proprietary Mitsumi model, but will work fine in Win95 without problems.  Let me know if you want more.

I don't know what you call inexpensive, but a generic 24x UDMA ATAPI CDROM that does DAE at >2x can be found for (US)$50-60.
I use one for successfull DAO recording with a 2X6 ATAPI CD-R/W.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756890
olemule,
Have you resolved your problem yet?
We are prepared to take this thing to conclusion if you still need help with it.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 1756891
Ralph,
Sorry to not reporting final results. The ultimate cause for the problem was old CD-ROM that could not work with Win 95. 60 bucks for the new drive solved all my problems. I learned a lot during the ordeal and would like to thank all of you for help.

Nick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756892
Nick,
I really feel that the old CDROM would work in Win95 if the drivers were configured properly.
But that's history now.........
Since no one here got you going, what do you want to do about the points?  That's a lot of points for no solution.
If you want, you can get the question removed and your points refunded.  Just go to the Customer Service at the home page, and post a zero-points question there, asking Linda to do so.
I don't think Bud will complain too much.   :)
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpers
ID: 1756893
Olemule:

I have been reading the info you have gotten, and it seems to be on target most of the time.  However, in reading you original question you indicated that the OS recognized a C and a D drive.  I don't mean to belittle or insult anyone, but if you already hace a C and a D drive, then your CD-ROM would be the "E" drive.   All of the advice I have read still indicates that the drivers should be loaded for the D drive, but in this situation, unless you load them to the E drive they won't do you any good. I am probably way off here, but I just thought I would throw in my two cents.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756894
Actually jpers, without the /L parameter, MSCDEX will assign the next available drive letter to the CDROM, after the two hard drives.

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 1756895
Actually, jpers and Ralph: when I had my own motherboard replaced, technician used D: drive designation in DOS before Win95 install, even though I have four logical drives in my system (C though F). After that it established itself as I: drive - preceeded by CDR and Zip drive.

Nick
0