Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BTC CD-ROM & Windows 98 Conflict

Posted on 1998-07-07
14
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Does anyone know how to install a BTC CD-ROM drive and Windows 98 on a new system. I have had no luck with this model. The Toshiba I tried worked great. Any ideas would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:GB
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1137039
Try this link and
http://www.btc.com.tw/uncle01/home1.htm
when you get there click on software library and then cdrom drivers and look for you model # of cdrom, and down load and install the dos based driver. You may have to load a dos driver for use in win95 because these drives are not atapi compliant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GB
ID: 1137040
That was the first thing I tried. No luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1137041
Are you loading the driver and the mscdex.exe substitute below for your directory where driver is installed and driver name.

config.sys
device=c:\cdrom\yourdriver.sys /d:cd1

autoexec.bat
c:\windows\command\mscdex.exe /d:cd1

If dos does not see the drive then you can forget windows ever seeing this drive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1137042
Exactly what is the problem your having and how do you have the cdrom set up?

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1137043
If you have access to a Windows 98 system create an emergency startup disk on it, boot up the target system and try if it can autodetect the drive. I just witnessed a little miracle with it when the drivers provided by the manufacturer utterly failed. At least it's worth a try.

-- Roke
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1137044
Agree with Roke.

I have been watching the OAK 32 bit driver that comes with Win '98 since March of '97 ..... It has not failed yet!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 1137045
I used to work at a PC manufacturer, and we discovered that the Samsung (sscdrom.sys) driver works for just about every IDE cdrom we cam across. eg. Goldstar, Aztech, Vuego, BTC, Lion, Wearnes, Hermes, Oak, Delta, Toshiba, Creative, Panasonic etc. The only one it didn't work well with was the 24x Sanyo. The BTC driver supplied with the drives didn't work with anything (especially not the BTC cdroms!!)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137046
GB,
The comment about your computer "seeing" the CDROM in Dos is correct.
The real mode driver must be configured properly in config.sys & autoexec.bat files to enable Dos to access the CD.
Also, check the master/slave jumper position.
Let us know if you need help to set it up.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:GB
ID: 1137047
Actually, the solution appears to be that one must install and register Windows 98 and then attach the BTC CD-ROM.

Thanks Anyway,
GB
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137048
How does one install Win98 with a CDROM that isn't installed?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:GB
ID: 1137049
It's easy if you have a preloaded hard drive with an OEM version, as in my case.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1137050
Try any other CD-rom driver.  I have never had a BTC CD-rom ship with a working driver.  My favorite one is atapi_cd.sys.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rosscoe earned 350 total points
ID: 1137051
You don't need to download any drivers for CD's when running 95 or 98.

You will only need a driver if you want to use the CD-ROM in real DOS mode.

Just install 98 with the CDROM connected and the new operating system will pick it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GB
ID: 1137052
Have you even read the history of this question? I am giving you the points becuse I feel sorry for you!
0