Solved

Windows Setup Pains

Posted on 1998-07-07
12
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When loading windows 95 from scratch,  I am having almost identical problems to "bacohen".  I tried the solution provided by "rmarotta", belore ever reading the soultion, to no avail.  What I am wondering is, could it posibly be either the motherboard ( this one is a Houston/Acer TXPro 2 w/sound & video on board ), or some other hardware problem or conflict? I am also using a 32x mtrp CD Rom with 64 Mb SDRam.
0
Comment
Question by:wildsyder
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wildsyder
ID: 1756901
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildsyder
ID: 1756902
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1756903
1) who is "bacohen" ?
2) why expert should pay points for determining what question you
 ask ?

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1756904
I agree, please post the question you are asking.  I do not think other experts should have to find the problem you have, as well as answering it for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756905
wild
Please post a question. Plus
Please tell me the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of. Operating System and version. Updates, Service Packs.
Do you have or did have IE4X and ACTIVE DESKTOP?
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

Regards,
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildsyder
ID: 1756906
Sorry for the confusion with the question guys.  This was my first time using this service!!  Hopefully, I'll get better at it with time.

I eventually discovered the answer to my problem.  It appears that the Houston motherboards like EDO RAM better.  As soon as I put 64 Mb of EDO in it, Windows and everything else loaded up like a charm, with no problems!!  Who knew!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildsyder
ID: 1756907
Hey!!  I almost forgot.  "bacohen" is a registered user here.  I would guess that this is a login name.

Many thanks,

Gord  a.k.a. "wildsyder"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Holger101497
ID: 1756909
Wildsyder: Do you have any idea how many registered users there are at Experts-Exchange? I don't!

What everybody else means is this: If you don't describe your problem, but just say that it's like "bacohen"'s problem, we'll have to
a) go searching for that problem
b) pay some points so we can take a look at the problem and the answer!

That's why we wanted you to describe your problem here instead of just giving a reference!

That's not asking too much, is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 1756910
why is the question or almost question still on here?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 20 total points
ID: 1756911
Well this is one why to get some responce.

Sorry fellows.
reject this wild and provide information.

Bud


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756913
Yea, But really hoping for a responce.

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1756915
Plus you might get the points::))

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0