Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

diskette & 8.3 filename format

Posted on 1998-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Can a floppy diskette hold file with filename that is not 8.3 format?    

I have encountered diskettes with "cyclic redundancy" error lately when i try coping files with long filenames to it.
 
0
Comment
Question by:engllf
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harley47 earned 40 total points
ID: 1137066
Yes they can.  I don't know way your getting that error.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1137067
"cyclic redundancy" means your diskette is bad. Try to reformat it to see if is usable. And Harley is right. There should be no problem to copy files to a diskette, 8.3 format or not.
0