Solved

Modem !!

Posted on 1998-07-08
7
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have just One question !! How I can Configure my Modem (PnP 56K bps ) with Linux, and how I can dial a Number !! could somebody HELP, I'm new with Linux  WORLD !! I need alot to learn !!
0
Comment
Question by:Anos
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
Comment Utility
First, set up your modem using the isapnptools, take a look at the docs, it isn't that hard.
Second, the dialing part, to whom do you want to dial? Do you want to establish a PPP connection, a SLIP connection or just a connection to a BBS? Please provide me with the information and I'll help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anos
Comment Utility
Thanx alot mr. vx !! .. But where I can get that isppnptools !!? .. About to where I want to connect .. I want to connect to our LOCAL ISP !! .. is it that Diffecult to access Internet throw my Linux Computer !!?? ..

 Thanx again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
Comment Utility
The isapnptools can be found at:
ftp://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/linux/system/hardware
the file you want is isapnptools-1.15.bin.tgz

But you can only download that if you have a connection to the internet of course.

It sure isn't that difficult, but I just have too little information. Should your connection to your ISP be PPP or SLIP or doesn't it matter at all?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skarj
Comment Utility
what linux are you using?
did you try to set up the modem through X's control panel?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Anos
Comment Utility
Thanx for the comments !!! .. but as I read that isapnptools is just for RedHat what I have is Slack !!! ..

 about the X , I didnt install it .. coz I dont know how !!!?? .. as i told you GUYS I'm still beginner :-(
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
HI. My advice is to use ezppp. You can get it at http://www.serv.net/~cameron/ezppp/index.html
However it does require X. You should install X anyway because it is like windows 3.1 for DOS Only a lot more changeable.
To install it go to your linux system and type setup.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
Comment Utility
Isapnp is not for RedHat only, most software isn't just for one distribution. A distribution like RedHat comes with the needed libraries to compile isapnp, but so does slackware. You can compile isapnp or just install it from the slackware cd 1; it should be in package A or AP.
0