Solved

External floppy on parallel port

Posted on 1998-07-08
6
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Sorry for my little english, I'am Italian. I'm Extensa 600 CD's owner with external floppy with parallel port. Floppy (sorry) was fall and crash. Is there one project (somewhere) for transform one standard internal floppy in external ?
0
Comment
Question by:cioza
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 1137068
If I understand (your English is better than my Italian) you'd like to take a standard internal floppy disk drive and use it to replace the broken one in your external drive, which you dropped on the floor.

Open up your external drive and have a look at how the drive is connected. If it is the same 34 wire (in two rows of 17 pins), then you probably can just connect a normal drive to it. The power may be connected differently, but you should be able to work it out.

You should be able to make something out of it. Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cioza
ID: 1137069
Sorry, but parallel port have less pin than 34 !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1137070
Cioza

Buy an "External floppy port" card. This will enable you to connect the external floppy.
If this does not help, ask you question in Italian and I will attempt to translate.

Tex
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1137071
 Getting back to the original answer, what RichRussel meant was this:  Often an external parallel port device is simply the normal internal device in a case with an adapter from the parallel port to the device.  If the external floppy drive is in a case or enclosure, then open the case/enclosure and see if there is a 'normal' floppy drive inside.  If so, then it can be replaced.  Otherwise, what is the nature of the damage to your floppy.  Possibly it can be replaced.  Often when a floppy drive is dropped, it's just a matter of putting the disk carrier back on its guides.

   Sorry about the english....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1137072
The previous responses are correct...

The 3.5 inch drive inside of the case will, most likely be a standard make drive...

Open up the case(if the circuit board is damaged repairs should be fairly easy)look carefully at the drive mechanism..it may even have a name brand you will recognize: Teac etc.

Good Luck,
John C. Cook

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
richrussell earned 100 total points
ID: 1137073
Is my original answer any clearer now?

I meant you should dismantle the external drive's box to see if it has a normal 34-pin floppy drive inside, connected to the parallel port through some electronics.

If this is the case, you should be able to fit a normal floppy drive if you can't repair your original one.
0