Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dynamically change array size

Posted on 1998-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
May i know how to dynamically change the array size during runtime? Is there any way to do this in Delphi 3?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:smile_tbw
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 150 total points
ID: 1357291
In D4 there is dynamic arrays, but in D3 you can't change arraysizes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladika
ID: 1357292
For example
You can use Variant as array and VarArrayRedim procedure

There is other way create dynamic arrays.
For example you can see how TList implemented
(private FList is pointer to dynamic array)

0