Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report in runtime

Posted on 1998-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How to use the crystal reporter in runtime and How do we embed  components like graph , etc in the report page. Can we specify the positions and other dimensional parameters of a component to the crystal reporter at  runtime.
Is it possible to show the report preview in our appication ( i.e like embedding the preview in our dialog or view ) ?
0
Comment
Question by:dgraj
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1318861
What is "crystal reporter"?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:graber
ID: 1318862
The answer to all your question is YES!  With Crystal Reports Professional there is MFC examples for using the Crystal Report Engine.  I have used it.  The only drawback that I was able to find was that the report <filename>.rpt had to be created within Crystal.  What it does do is allow to print, view.  Also there are controls within Crystal to make reporting more dynamic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgraj
ID: 1318863
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
trestan earned 300 total points
ID: 1318864
Hope this instruction can give you a little help. There is also a link to Seagate Crystal Reports site.
http://devcentral.iftech.com/learning/tutorials/mfc/crystal.asp
Good luck.
0