Solved

disable print screen command in win 95/98

Posted on 1998-07-08
16
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How do you disable the print screen command in windows 95

or windows 98 ?
0
Comment
Question by:ddeve
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Serg
ID: 1716876
I dont think you can...there is a whole button devoted to it.

Likes of it: can you disable space bar?


Why?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1716877
Kernel Toys is available at: www.microsoft.com/windows/software/krnltoy.htm
That will.
------This will

    Go to
    http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/16/09/ut1609.001.html 
    and download "ZDKeyMap".
    Or Kernel Toys from microsoft.
----------------OR
http://www.swapkeys.com/index.htm
What SwapKeys 98 Does

SwapKeys 98 is a Windows Keyboard Remapper
and Hot Key utility which utilizes the standard
Windows ANSI character set and the Windows
Virtual Key Code character set. The remapping and
hot keys works in virtually all Windows
applications. Now you can have quick and easy
access to the complete ANSI character set in all
your programs using the same mechanism. No
more need for using the ALT and Keypad
sequences or choosing a menu option to bring up a
list of symbols and searching for the correct one in
the list.

Remapping can be made to the primary keyboard
characters. Hot Keys can be assigned using many
of the keyboard keys along with the "CTRL",
"ALT" and "WIN" keys or combinations thereof.
For example, ALT+A can be mapped to ä and
ALT+WIN+A can be mapped to Ä. Map WIN+C
to ©.

All keyboard character remappings and hot keys
are stored in a file. Multiple files can be created so
that different keyboard mappings can be
maintained. The program is network aware so that
one keyboard mapping file can be shared across a
network. File locking is performed to prevent two
or more users from overwriting changes made by
another. Command line options are available (such
as a browse only mode, loading a specific mapping
file, etc) that can help network administrators
create uniformity among users.

To make it work, simply run the program and all
mappings and hot keys will be active. SwapKeys
will monitor all keyboard activity.

    Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1716878
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1716879
Didn't see a responce from you ddeve.
-------

      That will.
      ------This will

          Go to
          http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/16/09/ut1609.001.html 
          and download "ZDKeyMap".
          Or Kernel Toys from microsoft.
      ----------------OR
      http://www.swapkeys.com/index.htm 
      What SwapKeys 98 Does

      SwapKeys 98 is a Windows Keyboard Remapper
      and Hot Key utility which utilizes the standard
      Windows ANSI character set and the Windows
      Virtual Key Code character set. The remapping and
      hot keys works in virtually all Windows
      applications. Now you can have quick and easy
      access to the complete ANSI character set in all
      your programs using the same mechanism. No
      more need for using the ALT and Keypad
      sequences or choosing a menu option to bring up a
      list of symbols and searching for the correct one in
      the list.

      Remapping can be made to the primary keyboard
      characters. Hot Keys can be assigned using many
      of the keyboard keys along with the "CTRL",
      "ALT" and "WIN" keys or combinations thereof.
      For example, ALT+A can be mapped to ä and
      ALT+WIN+A can be mapped to Ä. Map WIN+C
      to ©.

      All keyboard character remappings and hot keys
      are stored in a file. Multiple files can be created so
      that different keyboard mappings can be
      maintained. The program is network aware so that
      one keyboard mapping file can be shared across a
      network. File locking is performed to prevent two
      or more users from overwriting changes made by
      another. Command line options are available (such
      as a browse only mode, loading a specific mapping
      file, etc) that can help network administrators
      create uniformity among users.

      To make it work, simply run the program and all
      mappings and hot keys will be active. SwapKeys
      will monitor all keyboard activity.

          Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddeve
ID: 1716880
To the experts:

Thank you for the responses, but so far no solution

given has been complete.  Swapkeys gave a partial

solution, but I have to figure out a way to totally

disable the print screen option for security purposes.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1716881
Would you like to try a "AnyKey" keyboard.
It can be mapped in any fashion.

Bud
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1716882
Try this product:
PARAWIN 95
from this site
WWW.PARATYPE.COM

There is a downloadable demo. It allows remapping of any key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddeve
ID: 1716883
Thanks for the suggestion, but Parawin 95 doesnt do
the job. These keyboard remappers all have good features, but they do not address the extended keys. Swapkeys remaps the prtscreen key in windows but you can still use other hotkey combos to capture a screen's contents and then paste it to another app (word,wordperfect, etc) I know that this is a toughie guys and I greatly appreciate your time and effort.
Don
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VEngineer
ID: 1716884
How about a hardware solution?  Wouldn't it be easier if you just opened up the keyboard and glued in a piece of plastic or something to block the contact of the key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddeve
ID: 1716885
Thank you for the answer, but We would have to glue
other keys as well to totally disable the function.
( Alt-P being one example )

Thanks again:

Don
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenjones
ID: 1716886
This isn't my handiwork below, but something I found today (7/23/1998) in a likewise search.  Also, for security reasons........

I'll let you know results if/when I test it..........


(Not my answer from a DOS programmer's FAQ page):

 There  are  really  two print screen  functions:  1)  print
 current screen snapshot, triggered by PrintScreen or Shift-
 PrtSc  or  Shift-gray*, and 2) turn  on  continuous  screen
 echo, started and stopped by Ctrl-P or Ctrl-PrtSc.
 
 1) Screen snapshot to printer:
  The  BIOS uses INT 5 for this.  Fortunately, you don't need
 to mess with that interrupt handler.  The standard handler,
 in  BIOS versions dated December 1982 or later, uses a byte
 at  0040:0100  (= 0000:0500) to determine whether  a  print
 screen  is  currently  in progress.   If  it  is,  pressing
 PrintScreen  again  is ignored.  So to disable  the  screen
 snapshot,  all  you have to do is write a 1 to  that  byte.
 When the user presses PrintScreen, the BIOS will think that
 a  print screen is already in progress and will ignore  the
 user's  keypress.  You can re-enable PrintScreen by zeroing
 the same byte.
 
 
 Here's some simple code:
 
  void  prtsc_allow(int allow) /* 0=disable,  nonzero=enable
  */
  {
       unsigned   char   far*   flag   =   (unsigned    char
  far*)0x00400100UL;
    *flag = (unsigned char)!allow;
  }
 
 2) Continuous echo of screen to printer:
 
 
 If   ANSI.SYS  is  loaded,  you  can  easily  disable   the
 continuous  echo  of  screen to printer  (Ctrl-P  or  Ctrl-
 PrtSc).  Just redefine the keys by "printing" strings  like
 these  to the screen (BASIC print, C printf(), Pascal Write
 statements,  or  ECHO command in batch files),  where  <27>
 stands for the Escape character, ASCII 27:
 
  <27>[0;114;"Ctrl-PrtSc disabled"p
  <27>[16;"^P"p
 
 If  you  haven't installed ANSI.SYS, I can't offer an  easy
 way to disable the echo-screen-to-printer function.
 
 
 Actually,  you might not need to disable Ctrl-P  and  Ctrl-
 PrtSc.   If  your  only  concern is  not  locking  up  your
 machine,  when  you  see the "Abort, Retry,  Ignore,  Fail"
 prompt  just press Ctrl-P again and then press  I.   As  an
 alternative,  install one of the many print  spoolers  that
 intercept printer-status queries and always return "Printer
 ready".
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddeve
ID: 1716887
Thank you for the response.  I will get back to you as soon as we

test it.  We do not load ansi.sys at the moment but I see

nothing to impede us from doing so.

Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddeve
ID: 1716888
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1716889
Ok, another try.
------
KeyBlock by Phord Software
KeyBlock. Order online!. KeyBlock is a "virtual device driver" that turns off all the System Keys in
Windows 95 or NT for Kiosks and stand-alone demos so users can't muck about with the system. The
basic idea is to keep people from being able to ...

http://www.phord.com/keyblock.html

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddeve
ID: 1716890
Dear Bud:

Thank you for the response! This software ( combined with other

software packages ) probably will provide the compete solution

to my problem.  I will let you know in a day or two.

Thanks again;
DDEVE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1716891
DD,
Yes Please let me know so I can add it and recommend it on my site.

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/



0