Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I set up environment variables?

Posted on 1998-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
I am writing an install program for some software that I developped, but I now realise I need to include some environment variables in my install process for it to work. How is this done, do I set the install program to get the user to state the were these variables are to be located or....what???
0
Comment
Question by:Chandelle
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentT earned 800 total points
ID: 1225424
Could you be more specific?
Are you talking about operating system environment variables or java system properties?

First case :
On win95, edit you autoexec.bat file and add your environment variables this way
set VARIABLE=value
In Unix(csh, tcsh), use
setenv VARIABLE value

Second case :
You can add a system property to a jvm when launching it.
for example :
java -Dvariable=value ClassToLaunch

In your java program, you can access this variable using the call
String value = System.getProperty("variable");

I hope this aswers the question!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fontaine
ID: 1225425
Tell me if this is what you are expecting. This example reads the PATH environment
variable of a Windows machine:

- command line: java -DPATH="%PATH%" Environment

- code:

public class Environment {

    public static void main(String args[]) {
        String path = System.getProperty("PATH");
        System.out.println(path);
        return;
    }
}


0