Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get user input

Posted on 1998-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to use inputbox to get user information
how can i ?
i´m using Delphi 3.02
0
Comment
Question by:vis
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcius earned 60 total points
ID: 1357304
function InputBox(const ACaption, APrompt, ADefault: string): string;

Example:

MyUserDate := InputBox('Login To Server','Username: ','');

This will prompt the user and allow them to enter some data. Once they press the OK button, the function will return to the calling program and your variable will contain the data.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1357305
or use InputQuery, From Delphi Help file:

This example uses a button and a label on the form. When the user clicks the button, the input box displays. If the user chooses OK, the string that appears in the edit box of the dialog box displays as the caption of the label on the form. If the user chooses Cancel, the dialog box closes and the caption of the label remains unchanged.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);

var
  NewString: string;
  ClickedOK: Boolean;
begin
  NewString := 'Default String';
  Label1.Caption := NewString;
  ClickedOK := InputQuery('Input Box', 'Prompt', NewString);
  if ClickedOK then                 { NewString contains new input string }
    Label1.Caption := 'The new string is ''' + NewString + '''';
end;
0