Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Properties dialog of a file/folder

Posted on 1998-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can you display the properties dialog of a file or folder? I especially need to know how to show the dialog that appears when in NetWatcher the menu-item 'Shared folder properties' is chosen. Can anybody help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Arjan092097
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357312
Hi Arjan,

do you really need that dialog, or is it sufficient if we give you code to get all the information for a file/folder?

Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arjan092097
ID: 1357313
No I really need that dialog!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 600 total points
ID: 1357314
Download the example from
http://www.aye.net/~bstowers/delphi/examples/itemprop.html
I checked it briefly and it's working.
0