[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mmsystem.lib

Posted on 1998-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Could someone send me the most recent "mmsystem.lib" please?
0
Comment
Question by:fmichaud061597
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1318865
Since that file is an import library that ships with the VC compiler, I doubt that anyone is allowed to redistribute this file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 1318866
I have VC++ Retail but I need a newer version of the file.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 1318867
Are you talking about 16-bit or 32-bit? For 32-bit, the import library name is winmm.lib. Download the latest Platform SDK at http://www.microsoft.com/msdn/sdk/bldenv.htm, which contains the most recent winmm.lib and mmsystem.h.
0