[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

my computer didn't boot

Posted on 1998-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26

   Hi there,

                    I was typing a letter in Wordperfect and suddenly I switched off the computer with out proper shutdown.
Now the computer is not running at all. It didn't get booted. I put my system disk and tried booting it up but it didn't
work. It says the command com is corrupted. how could i get rid of this? please suggest me a solution for this.

                     thanking u
                         dev.

nirvani@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:nirvani
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cbarton earned 100 total points
ID: 1019677
You need to make another system disk.  Chances are that the diskette your trying to use is bad
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1019678
Hi,

      Reinstall your operating system.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1019679
Hi,

      Reinstall your operating system.  
 
 
 
   
 

0