Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference between CMD and BAT files?

Posted on 1998-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
3,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi there-
I'm wondering if there is some place out there on the web or if someone knows what all the differences are between cmd files and bat files.  I'm guessing cmd files have some added functionality, but what?  And I know that W95 machines don't run cmd files, that's an obvious difference.  Are the advantages/disadvantages of these two different script formats documented anywhere?
Thanks-

     Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:j-enos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1784730
There is no difference (yet). CMD is just what NT is calling a Command File. A guess is that in the future (NT5), an CMD file can also contain VBScript commands (the new scripting language for NT5), but in NT4 they are equal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 1784731
Might be right, but I just want to see what others have to say...  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1784732
BlackMan is right, there is no difference.

As I understand it the CMD extension is a result of the OS2 support in NT.  Batch files in OS2 have the extension CMD rather than BAT.  Note that you can run into problems using the cmd extension, as you stated W95 doesn't understand it, so don't for example use it for the login script in a mixed environment.

I'd recommend that you stick to using BAT for maximum compatability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 1784733
Dang- I was hoping there was some sort of functional difference between the two.  Oh well...  Blackman, if you submit an answer again it would enable me to credit you with the points.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 300 total points
ID: 1784734
There is no difference (yet). CMD is just what NT is calling a Command File. A guess is that in the future (NT5), an CMD file can also contain VBScript commands (the new scripting language for NT5), but in NT4 they are equal.

0