Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will Delphi  programs run under NT

Posted on 1998-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Will programs written in Delphi 3 run on a machine with NT?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnE
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brainware earned 200 total points
ID: 1357342
Yes,  But some API calls will not work in both Windos 95 and NT4,
But else it will run,

PS:  Delphi runs much better in NT then it does in W95, in NT it does not crash as much.. :)

mvh.
Michael V. Andersen
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1357343
Yes It does.  You might have some registry problems, but other than that, It works fine.

jorge
0
 

Expert Comment

by:speaker
ID: 1357344
It will work perfectly except for those problems that are mention with registry, but in NT is recommended to have installed Service Pack 3. That correct some problems that delphi could report.
0