Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

collecting data(string) and parshing results

Posted on 1998-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am currently working on a informix user interface and am having problems with the slected text.  I want to preparse the text before it goes to the results window (not showing the value "null" when there is no text.
0
Comment
Question by:spowers
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1225588
You mean, you want to analyze the results of a query before displaying them? What seems to be the problem? Are you using JDBC to interact with Informix? If, so you can iterate through the result set to see what's in it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
threshold earned 100 total points
ID: 1225589
Take data from Database, check it, and display it... if you means that...

TextArea ta;
String data;
...
// get data from Informix via JDBC
......
// got data!
if (data==null) data="";
ta.setText(data);

0