Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I don't get it, (also the other messages with the same question)

Posted on 1998-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I've made a big program named "Xombo" but every time
I will run this on anyother computer (without Delphi3)
then he says Error : "....EOleSysError...." found.
I use any INTERNET Tools, but why
do you want to know this because can't
you COMPILE ALL THE USED FILES in 1 .exe FILE?
<programname>.exe ??

If I use any .OCX files must I make a setup
for other systems (without Delphi3)
that will copy the used .OCX files in the WINDOWS\SYSTEM
directory?
And I use .DLL files ! Yeah a lots of them!

Homepage:
http://www.comborich.8m.com/
"Xombo" can somebody tell me how to run this
without any computer has DELPHI3 ?! PLEASE!

What can I do about this?
0
Comment
Question by:xombo
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 1357345
Depending on what OCX's & DLL's that you use, you'll have to install and register them on the "other" computer.

Are you using any internet controls, chartFx etc ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xombo
ID: 1357346
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:xombo
ID: 1357347
Edited text of question
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jconde earned 200 total points
ID: 1357348
Are you using the Internet Controls provided with Delphi 3??

if you are, check the following url(s) out:

http://www.netmanage.com/support/faqs/activex.html#26
http://www.borland.com/devsupport/borlandcpp/ti_list/TI3265.html

you will need to register the ocx's in the registry....  Just copy what ever you have in the registry for the control you are using, and put it in your setup utility.  The path for the key is found in the first url i gave you.


What do you mean about compiling all the files in one *.exe file???



Are you sure you have all the DLL's Installed and registered in the other computer?
try doing the following to each dll in the other computer.

c:\windows\regsvr32 dll_name.dll

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Socrates050697
ID: 1357349
You have to install the OCX's on the target computer using (as jconde has stated)
regsvr32  ocx_name.ocx

Note that if the OCX uses any DLL's then these must be installed (using regsvr32.exe) before the OCX.

Socrates.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1357350
Xombo, I forgot to give you a very Important url concerning the components I discuss above.

http://kakadu.rz.uni-passau.de/~w4hoff01/Delphi/isp_sol.txt

jorge
0