Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CFormView inside a Dialog.

Posted on 1998-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Tools : MS Visual C++ 5.0

I am developing a (NT) dialog based application and I would like to include a CFormView inside a dialog. The reasons for this are that I would like to take advantage of the scrolling capabilities of the FormView and I would also like to dynamically create controls (text boxes, combo boxes, etc..) inside the FormView. Basically the idea is to have a parent dialog and inside this dialog have a CFormView just as if it was regular control.
I would appreciate if somebody who has done something similar to this would help me. I would appreciate if some sample code was included in the response since I don't have much experience with MFC and been able to see some code would really help me.
My e-mail address is  cdiaz@cadrc.calpoly.edu
0
Comment
Question by:cdiaz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cdiaz
ID: 1409705
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1409706
Why not create a Single Document Application with FormView. It will satisfy what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1409707
If you want to make a project in this way, just choose C*View as CFormView in Baseclass combobox at step 6.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 50 total points
ID: 1409708
CFormView makes use of the document-view architecture. It seems difficult to put it into your dialog-based application. What about putting the following ActiveX control into your dialog?

SAMPLE: Create an ActiveX Control with a Dialog Resource
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q155/9/73.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdiaz
ID: 1409709
This is not exactly what I was looking for. I found  out that what works better in my case is to insert a dialog inside my paret dialog.  That way I can scroll and dinamically add controls to the child dialog. I checked out the ActiveX control that you mention in your answer and it didn't work for my case. But thanks for your help.
0