Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

delete lines containing a pattern?

Posted on 1998-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
HI, how can delete all the lines contains certain string using sed or other tools?
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:xz02
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008534
sed -e '/certain string/ d' < oldfile > newfile
grep -v 'certain string' < oldfile > newfile
perl -i -ne 'print unless /certain string/' file
 . .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 2008535
As ozo said, you can do with sed, grep, perl, awk etc.

Personally I'd use grep -v (find all lines not containing string).

cat infile | grep -v 'certain string' >outfile ; mv -r outfile infile

But there's lots and lots of ways of doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xz02
ID: 2008536
Thank you very much. It works. Suppose I want to do the thing for
all *.dat files under the directory, what should I do then?
Thanks again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008537
perl -i -ne 'print unless /certain string/' *.dat

  or in sh

for name in *.dat ;do
  grep -v 'certain string' <$name >outfile
  mv outfile $name
done

  or in csh

foreach name ( *.dat )
  sed -e '/certain string/ d' <$name >outfile
  mv outfile $name
end
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2008538
ping
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ksb earned 40 total points
ID: 2008539
The answers above (grep -v, sed -e '/pat/d', and Perl) are all correct if you want to replicate the file or do the task in a stream (pipe line).

If you really want to delete the lines from the file you can use the ed or ex text editor with a here document for input.  For example to delete the pat "kill" from the file /etc/motd

  cd /etc
  ed - motd <<!
  1,$g/kill/d
  w
  q
  !

Would do the trick.
0