Solved

system menu

Posted on 1998-07-08
9
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I disable all the buttons on the right hand side and enable the system menu on the left hand side of a form ?

How can I use a new system menu ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:subrek
ID: 1357351
For a new system menu you can simply use a popup-menu which is definded as a default
popup menu or a system menu for your form ....

To disable the buttons you have to use the BorderIcons property of the Form ....
But how to move them to the left hand side ?
Create a new component (a TWinControl or TCustomGraphic or something like that ....)

    Subrek .....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1357352
andrewyu

subrek is correct on the borderIcons side of things...but to change the system menu items etc... use the GetSystemMenu, GetMenuItemId etc and then the SetMenu etc...API calls, just check it up in the Win32.hlp file...

if you need some help I have writen my own system menu component that allows you to add items etc to the system menu...(just leave your mail address)

Later
BoRiS
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1357353
I want to visible the left hand side menu and invisible all the other buttons !

Anyway, thank you very much !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357354
are you talking of the bordericons of a form?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1357355
I think so as I only know that it is the icon !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1357356
andrewyu
First remove form's captionbar. Then place a panel on the top of the form. panel's color should be blue. Set the panel's layout to show where you want the caption of the panel(in this case fomr's caption). Then call an API to move the form when the mouse is down on the panel. Put a TImage control on the caption which will be the icon of the form, and then connect a popup menu to the image. enter the values of the popup, and almost everything is done...If you like a simple source code I've tried to make this just E-mail me at viktor@megsinet.net  and mention what is your question because there are many e-mails and I won't remmember what it is about. C'ya
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1357357
Thank you very much !

But, can I achieve easier through the APIs instead of using this method ?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 40 total points
ID: 1357358
http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/system/sysmdemo.zip

"Component that alows you to add your own system menu items with some properties like bitmap for checked and unchecked state, caption and others."

Good luck, Matvey
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357359
Sorry, forgot to say: there is no need to make a fake caption, a fake icon and a fake menu. It's possible to edit the original one.
0