[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the order of the printer.printers.strings?

Posted on 1998-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
What is the order of the printer.printers.strings?
In the selection of printer list,I find the order of printer.printers.strings.
0
Comment
Question by:mathematics
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357364
I think it should be like the order of icons in the printers directory - a guess
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357365
? what do you mean, what do you want?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
egono earned 100 total points
ID: 1357366
IMHO its the order in which you add the printers to your computer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357367
Ha, now I understand...

Yes like egono says, isn't it in the order they are added? Or, maybe like the way view is set? Automatic, by date, by name...

Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathematics
ID: 1357368
The list in the dialog of printerdialog is not the order of printer.printerindex.
example [EPSON LQ]         <--first
              EPSON LaserJet]
I got that EPSON LQ is 3
              EPSON LaserJet is 1
I will write an apllication can set up the printer of the form.
So,It should be setupped by user for different printer.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357369
heh? Sorry, feeling myself stupid, don't understand last comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egono
ID: 1357370
??? seems that I'm stupid too ...

0