Solved

for everyone...

Posted on 1998-07-09
41
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I've written my own zip program (freeware) and I need a good name for it...

Leave the names as comments and then I'll ask the person with the best name to leave it as an answer...

Thanx for the help

Later
BoRiS
0
Comment
Question by:BoRiS
41 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357384
Call it "BZIP" :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357385
Cool question Boris,

We begin with a horror tune tadatadatadatada and then ...

Help, Honey, I shrunk the files! ;-)

(sorry, couldn't resist writing it down)

Zip-IT?

Sorry, am not that good in finding names.

Zif.



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357386
MByteRecycler? ...and then you can get a green label for it ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357387
Offcourse, I assumed that your zip-program is REALLY good. Actually, it can't be bad. But incase ... we can also name it BitRecycler. ;-) No offence BoRiS, hope you don't mind.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1357388
Zif

Thanx(for the tune and stuff), Can't call it Zip-It cause there is already a zip program called that for the mac...but hey keep them coming everyone, I'll send a full copy of the program and source to the best name as well...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egono
ID: 1357389
Sip It
XZip
toaozip (The One And Only Zip)
ZipMaster
tzo (The Zip Officer)

you may replace zip with pack, change the order and so on  ...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1357390
Zif

Thanx(for the tune and stuff), Can't call it Zip-It cause there is already a zip program called that for the mac...but hey keep them coming everyone, I'll send a full copy of the program and source to the best name as well...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357391
"HyperArc"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1357392
FunZip
Bozip
Zip²
LetitZip
ZipMe
Zip98
AfterZip
ZipExpert
FlyZip
ExtaZip
SmallZip
YourZip
GodZip
Go!Zip

Want some more ?

Where can we get your prog ?

Only ten points ?

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1357393
Hmmmm... the name are coming good and fast, like them so far,I'm going to leave this open for a day and then grade the comments and ask for the answer...

Thanx guys(and girls)

 8-)

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1357394
Coolzip98
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1357395
Coolzip98
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1357396
saar

The reason i have rejected your answer is that in the question I asked for comment first then I'll grade the comments and ask for the answer from there...

but thanx anyway

Later
BoRiS

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357397
Mmm, why has it always and with Zip?
If you add the functionality of arj files, .... then the zip isn't the right word... only my opinion offcourse. And we've to think into the future (right BORIS?). So let's add other archives in it too!

why not using words like
Shrink, Reduce, Woosh... my english is not so good for finding the crazy words...

Well, woosh comes from the idea of flushing, don't know if the word even exist! Sounds great. And maybe if your program becomes famous... this will become a new word!

Shrink-It, Reduce-It, Woosh-It

FileShrinker, FileReducer, FileWoosher

MegaShrinker, MegaReducer, MegaWoosher

ByteShrinker, ByteReducer, ByteWoosher

tadatadatadatadatadatada ...

The BLACK-HOLE (famous movie!!!) that's it! nice icon too...

It's a black-hole itself... reduces everything even light... ;-)

These names are all copyrighted... ;-) (pff what a silly remark)

Zif.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1357398
If think Zif that your names are long.
I have the same language problem to find the crazy stuff.

Here are some more, in the zif's idea :

StuFFIt
CrunChIt
etc...

Where can we get your prog ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1357399
BWHAHAHAHA

Good ones Zif... 8-) (like the woosher idea),you right the program should support all formats so I'll jump to it...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1357400
jeurk

The prog will only be available in a week or two,(zif gave me some new ideas),but if you leave your email addresse/s I'll add them to my contacts list and mail it to (all of) you...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357401
Here is mine already : Tom.Deprez@village.uunet.be. Ziffy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357402
Thanks, I'll be glad to see it too: bosism@netvision.net.il
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickpet
ID: 1357403
Shrinker
Compacter
Stuffer

Rick

P.S. I'd like a copy especially if it's made with Delphi...what can I say...I'm a Delphi bigot...

rickpet@airmail.net
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 1357404
How about...

The Compressor
CompressionMaster
Compression98

or some such variant.

Thanks BoRiS!

don@mayhewnet.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Socrates050697
ID: 1357405
how about :-   piz

ok I admit, it sounds terrible.

aim at the family market :-  funzip 98

other random ideas :-

squish
zipcheese (a personal favourite)
filesqueeze


Socrates





Socrates.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357406
"Norton Commander" - "BoRiS Archivator" :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357407
"The Undertaker" - "The Archivator"...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357408
"your Zipper is open"...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357409
Great! Matvey, let's find some slogans to make the program very popular, we've got already :

Help, Honey I shrunk the files!
Want to see a programmed black-hole?
Your zipper is open...

fiZ
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357410
This is actually really funny... Some vacant jobs for doing this the whole day?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1357411
Hey all

Cool names like them all...

"Your Zipper is open"... BWHAHAHAHAHA good one...

Let me just think about the best one then I'll award the points...

by the way what you think of BoRiS Compressor...

Later
BoRiS

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1357412
PackMan
Imploder
SpaceWiz

Jacco
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357413
BoRiS Compressor, BoRiS Archivator and BZIP is what I had in mind in the beginning too - might sound comercial too, like "Norton Commander"... :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357414
BoRiS Compressor, yes it's possible, but I personally don't find them very commercial. Usually they put there picture on the box too, bweegh. But ofcourse if you're a sort of ADONIS, you'll get a lot of fanmail (female and male)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scheiko
ID: 1357415
What about ConDensR ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scheiko
ID: 1357416
What about ConDensR ?

(Whoops forgot to check for an automatic notification)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1357417
Matvey are you from israel?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1357418
StepDaByte, BoRiSZipper.....
I'm actually not that good in names ...sorry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1357419
Saar? -yes.

Cheers,
bosism@netvision.net.il
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LOBO
ID: 1357420
Howdie BoRiS

I need you to contact me, I have some great news.

your pal The Bastich

LOBO
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1357421
Everyone...

The first person to leave a answer will get the points, as all the names are good and cannot think you should get 'em (the points)...

The program has been called BoRiS compressor Lite (for just the zip and unzip test and fix)

and then there will be a BoRiS Compressor Pro (for zip, arj, lhz, rar, gzip etc...)all still freeware...

Last chance to be added to the contact list for the lite version (for now)
Mail me at : phillip@vwv.com

Later
BoRiS

Thank you for all the names once again...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 10 total points
ID: 1357422
Am I the first ? ;-) You may reject, maybe others want the points really badly.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1357423
Zif

You were first, (drum roll) and the winner is....

Thanx for the naes and stuff everyone i'll send those you requested a copy there BoRiS compressor lite as soon as I have completed it....

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1357424
Zif

You were first, (drum roll) and the winner is....

Thanx for the naes and stuff everyone i'll send those you requested a copy there BoRiS compressor lite as soon as I have completed it....

Later
BoRiS
0