[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Alowing anonymous uploads via IIS

Posted on 1998-07-09
11
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Does anyone know what I can to to alow users to upload files to my IIS-server via the Web using Microsoft Posting Acceptor without displaying a username/passwd box....

0
Comment
Question by:lulle
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1567352
Have you tried giving Add & Read rights to IUSR_.... on the directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulle
ID: 1567353
Yupp.. done that.... IIE dosen´t allow a IUSR_.... without a password..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phillydee
ID: 1567354
You need to go into the MMC and with the IIS snap in loaded
go in to your website properties by right clicking.

Once there you need to set it so you have

Allow anonymouse connections and configure that with the IUSER account you have mentioned. Now you need to set "Allow ONLY anonymous connections"

Make sure you have at least write permission for the anonymous account as you have said above.

This should work fine.  If you want to allow specific user access to other parts of your website, do the same as above but instead of right clicking on your website root, find the page or directory you wish and make the changes.  That way only the current selection will have those properties and not the whole website, since it is a hierarchical approach.

Hope this helps.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:lulle
ID: 1567355
Well.. I could only change the premmisssions for the root dir.. I need to be able to change them in this speciffic web..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phillydee
ID: 1567356
You may need to double click on your root dir top expand it out.  Then you can apply the permissions changes to individual directories

It is important that you also allow the same permissions on the area where you intend people to access.


0
 

Author Comment

by:lulle
ID: 1567357
Tried that one to...didn´t work..  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phillydee
ID: 1567358
What did you try exactly?

double clicking on the website to expand it?

What happened?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phillydee
ID: 1567359
What did you try exactly?

double clicking on the website to expand it?

What happened?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phillydee
ID: 1567360
What have you got your authentication method set as?

What have you got your anonymous settings set to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulle
ID: 1567361
oops..sorry.. got it now... answer again if u want the points..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
phillydee earned 200 total points
ID: 1567362
You may need to double click on your root dir top expand it out.  Then you can apply the permissions changes to individual directories

It is important that you also allow the same permissions on the area where you intend people to access.


Glad I could help.


Cheers

Phil
0