Solved

how can i do that my program will have full screen?

Posted on 1998-07-09
7
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i need a program that disable the alt+ctrl+del option
and hide the task bar
0
Comment
Question by:saar071697
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1357425
saar

the bestway I have found to do this is for your app to fake that it's running a screensaver

like this (will disable alt-tab and ctrl-alt-del)

   var
      Fake : integer;
   begin
     Fake := 0;
     {Disable ALT-TAB}
     SystemParametersInfo( SPI_SETFASTTASKSWITCH, 1, @Fake, 0);
     {Disable CTRL-ALT-DEL}
     SystemParametersInfo( SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, 1, @Fake, 0);
   end.

then to hide your app from the taskbar use this...

ShowWindow(Application.handle, SW_HIDE); //to hide from taskbar
ShowWindow(Application.Handle SW_SHOW); //to show on taskbar

Later
BoRiS


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1357426
boris: thank you for the alt-ctrl-del and the alt-tab.
but about the task bar i need to hide THE task bar and not to hide from the taskbar.
and please say me where i need to put this text?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1357427
boris: thank you for the alt-ctrl-del and the alt-tab.
but about the task bar i need to hide THE task bar and not to hide from the taskbar.
and please say me where i need to put this text?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1357428
sorry about my english,
i am an isralian
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1357429
private
hTaskBar: HWND;
---------------------
Hello Saar. Don't worry about the langiage...There are many other people who don't speak English good, including me  :)   Here is an answer to your last question>>>
Enter this in the form's OnCreate Event Handler:
hTaskBar := FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', nil);//Finds the taskbar
---------------------
Enter this in the form's OnDestroy Event Handler:
ShowWindow(hTaskBar, SW_SHOW);//shows the taskbar
---------------------
Enter this in the event where you want to hide the taskbar:Example: in button's OnClick..Got IT?
ShowWindow(hTaskBar, SW_HIDE);//hides the taskbar
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1357430
Good Answer but please answer it after i will ask boris how can
i enable again the buttons?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 100 total points
ID: 1357431
Hello saar,
Actually I got an answer for you. Here it is...
----------------------------
Add in pablic section
  var Dummy: integer;
------------------------------
Add in form's OnCreate()
SystemParametersInfo(97, Word(True), @Dummy, 0);//Disables CTRL+ALT+DEL&ALT+TAB                                                                                             //& CTRL+ESC
--------------------------------
Add in Form's OnDestroy()
SystemParametersInfo(97, Word(False), @Dummy, 0);//Enables CTRL+ALT+DEL&ALT+TAB                                                                                               //& CTRL+ESC

That's all you need, and the answer for the TaskBar you saw before... C'Ya

Viktor Ivanov

0