Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerup

Posted on 1998-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I recently installed a new motherboard inside a new case, but after connecting a hard drive, floppy disk drive, and video card, it wont powerup. I took out the video card, disconnected the drives, and checked the wiring and it still does nothing. Could it be a faulty power supply or motherboard? I need help.
0
Comment
Question by:seekfind14
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1019699
Sounds like you need try that power supply with a known good motherboard or vice/versa, try the motherboard with a known good power supply. When most people build systems the first thing they do is put the motherboard, RAM, and video card in and boot the system. If it beeps or does not boot. You do not have to worry about floppies or hard drives.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Maxim5
ID: 1019700
In addition to the above comment, make sure of the obvious (power connected blacktoblack).

Also make sure the bottom of the board is not touching the metal case.

When I can't get a board to come up, I will remove the entire board from the case, put in only the video adpater, then power up. Oftentimes, the board and power supply are fine.

Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dshin
ID: 1019701
did you test the power supply with a voltameter. You have to make sure the power supply is also set to the power rating of your house or whereever, either 110V or 220V.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:seekfind14
ID: 1019702
What is a power back to back connection?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1019703
the two main power leads from the power supply to the motherboard should have their black wires next to each other.

Making sure that the board is not touching the case (metal to metal) is a VERY good idea, as that may have already fried the board if it is touching.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1019704
I have to agree with these guys, if you put all that together and it won't startup, then you probably connected the power cables to the motherboard wrong. Like they said, it's black to black.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johncook earned 100 total points
ID: 1019705
Check the metal stand off and the washer to make sure that it is not touching any leads on the motherboard..
there are usually at least two brass standoffs that that are screwed into the case. One toward the middle back of the case and one almost in the middle.
Seen this more than once.

I also concur with the other comments with regards to the power connector.....
Most of the newer PC power supplies have what is commonly called a 'PowerGood' check that will not allow the PS to come up if it perceives a bad power connection...so even if you have mis-inserted the power cable don't dispare yet...put it right and try it ... do you feel lucky :-}

Good Luck,
John C. Cook
0