?
Solved

Saving Access table data to RTF Format

Posted on 1998-07-09
9
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want to SAVE access 97 database table records  as  RTF format or
word document. So How can I do it with Visual basic code.????/
There is a function called Transfer database. But not good enough is there any other way of doing it?
0
Comment
Question by:ozlem
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ozlem
ID: 1465298
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozlem
ID: 1465299
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1465300
You can export it into a text file, then import it into Word.  Will that do it for you, or are you looking for some kind of repeating dynamic process?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wford
ID: 1465301
what about to a html document, word97 reads them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozlem
ID: 1465302
Yes, I am looking for some kind of repeating dynamic process.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chapie earned 40 total points
ID: 1465303
if you are trying to do this in VB then I can only think of creating a recordset clone and manipulating it that way...I would probably drop an RTF (or text) control on a form, along with the data control and in the code do something like the following

dim rsRecords as recordset, intRecCount as integer

set rsRecords = me.datacontrolname.recordset.clone
intRecCount = 1

with rsRecords
  .movefirst
  do until .eof
    me.RTFcontrolName = rsRecords("FieldName")
    me.RTFcontrolName.SaveFile bstrFileName:="FileName" & intreccount
    .movenext
  loop
end with
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soeding1
ID: 1465304
ozlem,

do it manually:

- Query the database
- Create a new text document and write to it with RTF code, then save it as "xyz.rtf"

txt = "{\rtf\qc" _               ' this is a RTF document
& "{\b\fs12 " _                 ' bold, fontsize 12
& rec!MyTableField _       ' from your database
& "}}"
Open app.Path & "\xyz.rtf" For Output As #1
Print #1, txt
Close #1

- Create a RTF document in word, open it with a text editor.
Have a look for other available formats than 'bold' and 'fontsize'.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ozlem
ID: 1465305
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1465306
Bought This Question.
0