Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clocking a 166mhz Pentium chip ?

Posted on 1998-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What's the best way to clock a 166MMX chip ?
What is the fastest it can be clocked to ?
0
Comment
Question by:Penfold
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 1137078
66 x 2.5 => 166

If you keep it cool (add some more fans in your case), you should be able to get 200 MHz, depending on your CPU. Some just won't overclock.

Try 66 x 3.0 first (200 MHz), then have a go with 75 x 2.5 (188 Mhz) and 75 x 3.0 (225 MHz). Boot into DOS and load up DOS game that taxes the system a bit (Doom, Duke Nukem etc). Don't go into windows, as if it crashes it could screw your registry.

My Pentium 133 here is running at 188 MHz and has been for some months now.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 40 total points
ID: 1137079
Virtually ALL of the Intel P166 MMX chips have been "fixed" by Intel to prevent clock-multiplier overclocking.  By this, I mean that you can only select the intended 2.5 X clock setting.  If you try to use the 3.0 X, it won't work.  This leaves the only option for overclocking as changing the bus frequency to something above 66MHz.  Some motherboards do support this, others do not.  If it does, you can try 2.5 X 75MHz, 2.5 X 83MHz, and even 2.5 X 100MHz on some boards.  Usually only newer motherboards designed for the AMD K6 CPU (which uses the 75 and 83 MHz clock settings) will do this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Maarten
ID: 1137080
jhance has the answer. The only way you can ovverclock the 166 is by changing the external bus speed on the motherboard from 66 to 75 MHz, changing it to 83 MHz, will be risky. Unless you have pretty good cooling , I would stick to 75 Mhz.
0