[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Not enough system ressources to display completely?

Posted on 1998-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know why I get this message whenever I try to open an attachment from Outlook?

I am using a Pentium 133 with 16Mb ram. Office 97 is used for all Windows APPS. All attachments are made with office 97.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:madesroc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1612744
Are the file attachments for Excel 3 or 4??
If so, upgrade to version 5 (The Microsoft $olution!!!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:madesroc
ID: 1612745
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:madesroc
ID: 1612746
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
frazer earned 40 total points
ID: 1612747
Hi,

In short you don't have enough RAM, Windows takes about 12 MB min and once you have a couple of office 97 apps open as well you are going past the total memory of your machine.

There are 2 solutions....

1) Buy more RAM!!!    not that expen now....

2) Increase the size of your virtual memory partition.
    You can do this by right clicking on My Computer and selecting virtual memory.  You probably have 'let computer choose virtual memory' selected. choose the option thta allows you to set Virtual Memory yourself, then select at least 48MB.
This resource is then kept free until it is needed.

Hope this helps

Frazer

p.s.

if this is not clear let me know as i am not in front of a windows 95 machine at the moment.
0