?
Solved

Recycle Bin

Posted on 1998-07-09
10
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ok, first I need confirmation, when view under Explorer View, the recycle bin icon show up as a hidden folder instead of the standard recycle bin in all drives, this is with Win98 retail.
I had run repair icons in TweakUI but still the same, I can't really remember if this is the way it should in Win98.
Please don't post any answer, as the points will go to the correct comment I find acceptable.
0
Comment
Question by:larbel
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1642504
I run the retail Win98 and the recycle bin shows up in explorer with the System and Hidden attributes as "Recycled".  I also run TweakUI and after running repair icons, I got those results.

stevemiller
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1642505
Thanks for the quick response.  But let me rephase my question...

When view under explorer, does the Recycle bin icon show up as hidden folder icon or standard recycle bin icon?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:moellert
ID: 1642506
It is very normal that the recycle bin is hidden. This was the way in Win95 and it is the way in Win98.
Where is the problem ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1642507
Ok, Ok, sorry for the confusion...

Does the recycle bin ICON show up as:
1) A *Yellow* Folder ICON which is also hidden or
2) The standard recycle bin ICON
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1642508
I run Win98 retail as well and my Recycle bin appears as a recycle bin, not as a yellow folder. I don't recall anyone running TweakUI, but I'm not sure about that.

Regards,
Ties
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:moellert
ID: 1642509
I saw both, the yellow folder icon and the recycle bin icon. Don´t know when what appears, but there is no change for the functionality.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1642510
i can confirm--

I run the retail Win98 and the recycle bin shows up in explorer as a trash bin icon with the System and Hidden attributes as "Recycled".  I also run
       TweakUI and after running repair icons, I got those results.

       stevemiller
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1642511
Thanks all... Since Steve is the first to post comments, I think the points should go to him.  Steve, please post an answer.

Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 400 total points
ID: 1642512
i can confirm--

       I run the retail Win98 and the recycle bin shows up in explorer as a trash bin icon with the System and Hidden
       attributes as "Recycled".  I also run
              TweakUI and after running repair icons, I got those results.

              stevemiller







0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1642513
Steve, do you happen to know which key in the registry controls the icon of recycled under explorer view?  I have NU3 and the desktop recycle icon is changed by NU, normally it should work with explorer view as well, but I fooled around with some themes that comes with Plus! and now the icon is mess up.
0