Solved

How to read .IN file as text

Posted on 1998-07-09
9
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have some files with the suffix .IN    If I can, I need to turn them into text files.  How?
0
Comment
Question by:RUSTY
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1019708
What are the files? What format? Is it .IN or is it .INI???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WDB
ID: 1019709
Right click the file and then drag it into an open notepad session. It will be placed there as text.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 1019710
If the file is originaly a text file, or contain text ( not any file of a program that you changed the extention... ) you can open any text editor, or a word proccesor program
( Notpad, Word etc' ) then open the file you need to deal with,
now all you need to do is to save the file using "Save As" File name,
and choose the text extention ( i.e. filename.TXT )
0
 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
ID: 1019711
The suffix is .IN     I guess the problem I'm having now is that it says the file is in use.    There is no way for me to be sure NOone is using it at any certain time.    It won't let me copy it, open it, or rename it.    If I can get around this, then I can try to open it in notepad or such.    Let me know, thanks.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
ID: 1019712
I upped points to 90.  Please let me know how to access the file while in use, if possible, so I can try your answer, WDB.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WDB
ID: 1019713
Restart Computer in DOS mode and then copy the file to a different directory. Restart Windows and then try the newly copied file with notepad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
ID: 1019714
Unfortunately, the .IN files live on our server.  Can I access the server in DOS somehow?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johncook earned 90 total points
ID: 1019715
Rusty,
If you are on a Novell server you may not have been granted the required rights to modify or move that file. You may need to contact your server administrator to see if the directory or file is restricted in some way.
Once this issue is cleared up...
Acquire a hex editor(any should work)..Load the file into it and look for any special types of characters, if you see any the file is not a straight text file and thus will need to be viewed by a special program...such as the Hex editor you will now have.

John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1019716
A follow up to my proposed answer...
To convert it to a pure text file edit out all of the non-alphanumeric characters from the file.
I f you are versed at the 'C' langage you could easily write a program to strip the non-alpha char's from the file and then re-store the file to disk.
one you have removed the non-printable char's you will then have to pull the resultant file into a text editor and format it.

John C. Cook
0