Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

AVI files and VB5

Posted on 1998-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
where find Mulimedia MCI control ?
       thank's
0
Comment
Question by:sirantbe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 200 total points
ID: 1465328
from IDE, in the menu, select Project/Components, and check the Multimedia control.
Regards
Dalin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yowkee
ID: 1465329
sirantbe,

  What version of Vb you are using? The MCI control is come with VB5. Choose Project--> Components from menu, and looking for 'Microsoft Multimedia control'.

  Besides MCI control, you could use API provided by winmm.dll to implement most multimedia functions you need.

  Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1465330
yowkee,
The MCI control comes with all versions of VB.
Just FYI.

Dalin,
How are you?. I hope all are OK.
Keep the good work.

Regards to all.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yowkee
ID: 1465331
Thanks, kamall :). I didn't notice that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ajoy
ID: 1465332
sirantbe,
as mentioned go to components and choose the MCI control. This should do man.
ajoy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ajoy
ID: 1465333
sirantbe,
as mentioned go to components and choose the MCI control. This should do man.
ajoy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1465334
Thank you, Dr. Kamall?
I am fine, just busy. Did not have much time on EE. But I am still trying.
How are things with you?

sirantbe, sorry for using your thread to talk about things not related to your question.  If you have further problem with it, let me know. Good luck in your project.

Regards to you all.
Dalin
0