Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-Recordable Queries

Posted on 1998-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
For CD-Rs, what does it mean by "multi-session"? I've been told that I need to "close" the disc upon recording my data unto it. Does this mean that I can save a little at a time, switch off my computer and come back another time to continue saving more data onto the remainder space? I've tried the CR-RW and it work just like a hardisk. But I'm venturing into the CD-R and I would like to know more so as not to waste any of the disc unknowingly.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kutaksama
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
datn earned 150 total points
ID: 1137081
Multisession CD's are made at different sittings without really closing the CD. Each time you try to record more data, you have to import the last session. This slows down the process quite a bit, since you are rereading all the data and then "reburning" it. The best thing to do is to have an extra partition (700MB) on one of your hard drives and then writing the CD once.
Music CD's, on the other hand, must be written at once in order for most CD-players to read it, since music CD's are multi-track.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1137082
Be very wary of creating multi-session CD's... a great many CDROM readers will not correctly decode the sessions. some will read only the first some only the last...and some CD drive will not read them at all...

I've burnt a ton of cd's had my share of problems with the multi-session types. I tyr to avoid creating them if at all possible...

for some reason copying a commercial multisession cdrom turns out ok...go figure.

John C. Cook
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patedm
ID: 1137083
Also be aware that each "session" requires, and can therefore waste, 20-30MB of space on your CD media...

HP's CD-R tech support area has excellent info on problems that can occur with multi-session disks.  Check it out at:
http://www.hp.com/isgsupport/cdr/index.html

Good luck!

Darryl
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patedm
ID: 1137084
I don't think the accepted answer truly answered the question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ilergeta
ID: 1137085
Multisession needs of a CD-R not closed on a previous session (or a virge one :) When you Record a data CD you're making one track on it, if you record again on that disc and you have not closed the disc, you will create a new track on it. As you can think Fat is now disperse and sometimes CD-Readers become fool. So, if you use it, try not to export your cd's to non known CD units (may not work on them).
For more information read about ISO 9660.

yours,
              ilergeta
0