Solved

Standards

Posted on 1998-07-09
6
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want all the standards I need to use to develop Visual Basic 5.0 applications. Could You please provide me with a list?
0
Comment
Question by:Vinod1959
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Vinod1959
ID: 1465336
I need this info very urgently.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1465337
Coding Standards or User Interface Standards?

If you're talking about User Interface Standards, a good place to start is:
http://premium.microsoft.com/msdn/library/winguide/PLATFRM2/D5/S115B5.HTM
(After the page is loaded, click "View in Frame")
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1465338
What do you mean by standards.  Coding standards are usually determined by where you work.  If it is interface standards, consider purchasing a copy of the Windows Interface Standards Book.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:issuden
ID: 1465339
There are two standards Coding standards and User Interface standards. For Coding standards you can look in Programmers guide for Visual Basic Coding Conventions and for user interface check out chapter creating the User Interface. These are Basic guidelines. Allthough each company has it's own coding standards but above stated are the basic standards.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gsmotherman earned 70 total points
ID: 1465340
Here are some "general standards" these should get you started.
(follow the links)

Microsoft Consulting Services Naming Conventions for VB
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q110/2/64.asp

GUI Computing Pty Ltd Visual Basic Programming Standards
http://www.gui.com.au/gui/jkcoding.html

Jose's Programming Standards & Guidelines
http://www.citilink.com/~jgarrick/vbasic/standards/design.html

Hope this helps,
Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vinod1959
ID: 1465341
gsmotherman

The leads you have are very good. Thanks
0