Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LaserJet 4 Printing Problem

Posted on 1998-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Are there any known limitations when attempting to print a Bitmap image to
an HP Laser Jet 4 using either the
draw or stretchdraw methods of the Printer.Canvas object? I get a blank
sheet when I try to do it. If I use the LaserJet 3
drivers then it is printed correctly. My code needs to run across a large
number of printers so I'd like the solution to
be fairly generic.

I'm using a mixture of Windows 3.1, Windows 3.11 and Windows 95 machines
and Delphi Version 1.

Any help gratefully received

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:howesd
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357470
Well, I had this problem also ones... damn don't know how I solved it. Have to look it up. PS, I think it depends on printer as well on the OS! NT isn't the same as 95 for example.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
odessa earned 200 total points
ID: 1357471
the solution is very simple the drivers on win95 for LaserJ 4 are with bugs if you install a LJ 3 driver on LJ 4 printer all will bbe allright, this is depends on OS & driver not on your program, I've had same problem with Laser Jet 4 when I've changed driver on LASER JET III, everything was fine.
0