Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Importing Registry through a Batch file.

Posted on 1998-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
4,329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How can I import a registry file(.REG) within a batch file?

I have a registry entry that I need to enter onto all systems in our LAN, and need to have this run in the login script.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason_S
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1717118
If you double-click on a REG file it will enter into the registry because Win95 has an association setup, so
simply specify in the login scripts that each workstation run the REG file from the path you specify in the script.

When a workstation logs in, the REG file will run from a network path you specify.

stevemiller
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PJansen
ID: 1717119
Jason,

P. Jansen again. In a batch file you can import the .reg file by using regedit.exe.
The command would be:

regedit /s xxxx.reg

The /s option makes the command silent, the user won't even know it's imported!

Good luck,

Peter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1717120
very true, too-- he will still need to add that file then to his login script for the workstations to use.  Either way silent or not, the user cannot control it from happening.

stevemiller
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PJansen earned 40 total points
ID: 1717122
Jason,

P. Jansen again. In a batch file you can import the .reg file by using regedit.exe.
The command would be:
    regedit /s xxxx.reg
The /s option makes the command silent, the user won't even know it's imported!

Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PJansen
ID: 1717124
Jason,

I hate to admit, but I really don't know... (snif)

If you want to do some manipulating of registry entries you should consider using Kixtart. It's a great login script processor to make mappings, read/write ini files, use Windows variables like Loginname, Computername, read or write registry keys, etc.
It's freeware (from Microsoft) and you van find it at http://netnet.net/~swilson/kix
Good luck

Peter Jansen
(P.Jansen@Triple-n.nl)
0