[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How disable Ctrl+C to shell from telnet

Posted on 1998-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I wrote a Visual Fox Pro application to automate the expiration of Solaris passwords
from Win95 clients. Our users don't know unix, so I call the telnet executable with a
servername, and control the process from shell commands in the user's ".profile".
However, one security weakness, is that users can press "Ctrl+C" and get to the shell
prompt once they get pass the initial login prompt of telnet even though the script
controls all shell commands called.
How can I disable the Ctrl+C from within the script?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Denmark W.
0
Comment
Question by:denmarkw
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 1582970
assuming sh, ksh syntax:


function aborted { echo "Interrupt disabled." }
trap aborted 2 15

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582971
or how about setting the script to be your login shell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 1582972
Thanks! BTW the correct systax is:
aborted () { echo "Interupt disabled"
{
trap aborted 2 15
0