Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to determine if another application is running

Posted on 1998-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
We need to launch Crystal Reports from the VB application we are creating.  We are launching it using the Shell command and it works fine.  However, we would like to restrict the user to only open one instance of Crystal Reports (at least from opening one instance from within our app).  How do I check to see if a copy of Crystal Reports is already open so I can decide if I have to use AppActivate or Shell?
0
Comment
Question by:csmyser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:csmyser
ID: 1465354
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 400 total points
ID: 1465355
Use FindWindow API
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1465356
csmyser:

This is how to use the API. You need to know the caption of CReport.

Regards
Dalin

Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias _
"FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, _
ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long            


Dim winHwnd As Long

winHwnd = FindWindow(vbNullString, "Crystal Report") ' what ever the title is

If winHwnd <> 0 Then
    ' Another one is running  
Else
    ' Not runing
End If
           

0
 

Author Comment

by:csmyser
ID: 1465357
Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leeskelton83
ID: 10508639
What if I want to see if any Excel app is open?
0