Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD Icon

Posted on 1998-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Win 98 installed and running great,--However,--@ my computer window ,the CD Rom  Icon is present ,but when clicked ,the error red X window says" device not ready". I can't access the CD Rom drive  ,a Sony CDU-55S SCSI
connected to an Adaptec 2940 host and other SCSI devices in the chain. Must have this CDRom to load other programs. All other drives partitons etc. work great. The device mgr. recognizes under CDROM, the Sony CDU-55S and no other conflicts
Installed 98 from scratch, no overlay of 95,  how do I get my CD Rom back????
0
Comment
Question by:salta
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1642523
Is the CD-Rom ENABLED in the Device Manager?
open the System Properties dialog box at the Device Manager tab.
Click the plus sign next to the hardware type, and then double-click the hardware.
Under Device status, click Enable Device.

You can also open the System Properties dialog box by clicking Start, pointing to Settings, clicking Control Panel, and then double-clicking System.
To enable a device that was removed from a profile, add the device to the profile by using the Add New Hardware wizard. When the profile is active, start Add New Hardware and follow the instructions on the screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rlippert
ID: 1642524
First check the basic stuff like make sure you have the termination jumper set correctly on the SCSI devices and then try using a real mode driver for the CD (which I assume came with the drive) and MSCDEX to see if you can get at least real mode access (so what if its not 32bit!).  If that doesn't work then it is a problem with the drive itself and there is not much you can do.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbuck earned 100 total points
ID: 1642525
you may need to run a program called ez-scsi or something similar to tell the operating system that there is a SCSI CD-ROM drive attached to the system.  After the startup recognizes the drive, windows 95 should recognize the device.


Good Luck
Jeff
0