Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Applets in NetObjects Fusion 3.0

Posted on 1998-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm trying to insert Java Applets into my NetObjects Fusion site.  Using Win98.  I've downloaded the .class files and HTML, but I can't understand EXACTLY how to put it all together.  Fusion is vague on the HTML insertions.  I can simply put the java applet on the page, but adding the HTML is a mystery.  Also, what directory structure do I use for my java files?  This is my first experiment with java, and I'd appreciate any patient help.
0
Comment
Question by:clancyo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1225609
The idea is simple: the browser which runs on the client accesses an HTML page from an HTTP server which contains an APPLET tag. That tells the browser (if it is Java enabled as all popular browsers) to load an applet. Applet is a Java class which extends java.applet.Applet. It is an entry point for the browser (similarly to Java class with main() routine being an entry pount for standalone Java VM). The applet class can use many more classes to aid it in execution.

The browser searches for an applet class using: its in-memory cache, local classpath, archive using ARCHIVE component of an APPLET tag and classes using CODEBASE component of the APPLET tag (I think in that order). Thus if your applet uses java.util.Vector, the browser will use its local copy (the standard Java lib comes with the browser). However your applet probably does not exist on the client so it has to find and download it from the HTTP server.

If your applet and its supporting classes are in a JAR file, use ARCHIVE tag to indicate its location on your Web server. If you class files are in directory structure use CODEBASE tag which is very similar to CLASSPATH for application only points to the directories on the server, not local machine.

Example (this should be in your HTML file which starts the applet):

<APPLET CODE="myApplet.class" WIDTH=100 HEIGHT=200> CODEBASE=applets ARCHIVE=/applets/myArchive.jar>

Based on this tag the the browser will look for applet myClass.class in directory applets (I thing this is relative to the directory where HTML file is unless you indicate the absolute path).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1225610
Although your response was very educational, it doesn't address my specific problem; that is, in NetObjectsFusion, version3.0, what are the specifics of HTML insertions.  Fusion has a GUI which, while it looks good, doesn't make it easy to insert HTML directly (and error-free), at least for this novice.  If you don't use Fusion, I don't think you can answer my question. Respects, Clancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1225611
No answer seems forthcoming, so I'm withdrawing the question.  I'm using a workaround by creating separate pages with JAVA applets and linking to them from my site.  Inserting JAVA directly into preformatted sites doesn't seem to be a basic NetObjects Fusion function.  Think I'll try Sausage's new HotDog Pro 5 for a while.  Thanks Anyway, kids.  Clancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1225612
DELETE QUESTION
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sailwind earned 200 total points
ID: 1225613
In order to delete a question, you should go to expert's exchange
topic area and request them to delete this question. Make sure
that you let them know the question number this refers to.
0