Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W98 keeps detecting hardware and rebooting

Posted on 1998-07-09
10
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm trying to install W98 but it keeps detecting new hardware - installing the drivers - rebooting. Even when I re-run the Setup it always loops in that process I described. It doesn't signal any missing file.
Help.
0
Comment
Question by:abdoudiaw
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1642526
Is this an upgrade or a full OEM CD?

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdoudiaw
ID: 1642527
It is an upgrade.
What I noticed is that the HD seems to have bad sectors because now I'm getting the message "registry Repair Results: ... successfully fixed". Maybe I should just get a new HD.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wardog
ID: 1642529
Try running scandisk with the thorough option.  Normally it just checks the usual stuff.  If you're using the DOS version,  I think it's SCANDISK <drive> /SURFACE
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quekky
ID: 1642530
try fdisk, format install win98, do not install win95 1st
then if still got problem return win98 to bill gates and use win95
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1642531
when it adds something and asks if you want to reboot, do you say yes immediately?  If so, try saying no until its finished, THEN reboot after it's detected everything...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1642532
What hardware is it finding?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1642533
abd,
Take the dust cover off your computer and see that all your cards are firmly seated.

Also, whatever hardware it's finding, remove it from Device Manager [checkig for conflicts while you're there] then run you hareware wizard from windows.

Bud
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1642534
> What I noticed is that the HD seems to have bad sectors
> because now I'm getting the message "registry Repair Results:
>  ... successfully fixed". Maybe I should just get a new HD.

You are misinterpreting this error-message!
A new HD is _NOT_ needed.

Say that you were running a program which was writing to a file
on your HD, and you turned your computer off.
When you restart, you will see that the file is "damaged",
i.e., logically-inconsistent, and/or logically-incomplete,
but there is nothing *PHYSICALLY* "bad" about the recording-
surfaces on your HD.

In this case, Windows is writing to the file named 'registry',
and then rebooting without properly "closing" the file.













0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1642535
With the boot-time PnP dialogs, it is okay to click cancel wherever you see such a button in order to skip the action W98 is trying to shove down your throat.  Next boot the dialog will be back, but that's better than a reformat (boot into DOS and use scandisk as suggested earlier).


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DT0M earned 100 total points
ID: 1642536
Have you tried skipping all files? Once you have done this go into controll panel, check for conflicts and then install the origional drivers from the manufacturers. You do this by Start menu> settings> controll panel> system> device manager> and then  update drivers for anything in unknown devices you do this by double clicking on each one and choosing drivers> update then search from source, insert the driver disk or CD ROM and check the CD ROM box and choose the relevant driver.
0