?
Solved

**cd-rom won't read in windows**

Posted on 1998-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,
I recentlry installed a 64-bit graphics card and it works fine except my cd-rom stops working when my system boots up
it reads "cd-rom found" but in windows there is'nt a drive
letter and also when the computer starts up it says: file not found "MSCD0001" and file not found "NC0001". I know those have something to do with my CD-rom. I have tried re-installing the drivers that came with windows but nothing works I also get a message saying, "Resource allocation conflict-PCI device 0068 on motherboard" press F1 to proceed or press F2 to go into setup this happens when the machine is booting up too. and the computer keeps loading the orinal "Cirrus Logis" display adapter which is showing up with a question mark in yellow in the windows control panel I've tried to disable it but when I do and reboot the computer it rereads the hardware and says "new device found " then loads it all over again......please help.  NIKKI
0
Comment
Question by:nikki2
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nikki2
ID: 1137090
Love this service!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johncook earned 600 total points
ID: 1137091
Did your system have a video card built in to the Mother Board...
If so, and you did not disable it this will be the main source of your problem.
You will need to go into your CMOS and find the integrated peripherals section...then disable the integrated video card.

the mscd0001 & NC0001 messages you see are generated by the MSCDEX.EXE program in your autoexec.bat...

windows 95 probably disabled the loading of your CDROM driver in the config.sys

the line in the config.sys would look something like this:
DEVICE=C:\DEVICE\HITIDE.SYS /D:MSCD0001

the HITIDE.SYS would be the name of your dos CDROM driver...

I hope this helps...

John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137092
nikki,
John is probably correct in assuming an on-board video conflict.  Sometimes though, it is disabled by jumpers on the motherboard.
It will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the CPU and motherboard number(if known), type of CDROM, etc.
Win95 doesn't need MSCDEX.EXE running for proper operation of the CDROM.
Please post your config.sys & autoexec.bat files here so we can determine what's going on at boot time.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:nikki2
ID: 1137093
hi John,

That solved tyhe problem it readds the drive and eferything now, thanks but just as I solved that problem now my sound card is'nt reading, back to the drawing board!
thanks abunch! nikki2
0