Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checkbox size

Posted on 1998-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do I make a checkbox larger?
0
Comment
Question by:Seaberg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tinkerman
ID: 1976437
You can extend the area sensitive to clicking in to the size of a couple of bitmaps. One bitmap is the "sunken" box, and the other one shows the check active. Use the click on properties to run code that switches to the checked box. This is not a solution, as the box needs another method to clear it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1976438
Or you can use buttons instead of checkboxes. You can also have captions change when button is pressed or released to make it more visual.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
devtha earned 200 total points
ID: 1976439
Best way of doing that would be to select option group and select toggle buttons instead of Radio buttons or check box. This way you can make it more visual.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1976440
Devtha, you are repeating my comment almost word by word and posting it as an answer! No comments.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 1976441
I have not suggested of using the buttons and neither did I suggest to change captions. I have suggested to use Option Group that allows you choose RADIO BUTTONS, CHECKBOX, OR TOGGLE buttons. Where as you talking about simple cmnd buttons.

'No suggestions or criticism just thought it would be amusing.
'No logic implied

If COMMAND BUTTON <> TOGGLE BUTTON then
Exit FUNCTION "EXPERTS-EXCHANGE"
else
Transfer POINTS to "SPIRI*"
End if



0